Novartis (NVS): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
19 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Novartis?
Novartis trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): UBS Asset Management, 6.4% (13G filed Jul 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Fisher Asset Management (15.5 million ADRs), Morgan Stanley (8.7 million ADRs) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (8.1 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Novartis shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Fisher Asset Management: 15.5 million ADRs
- 2. Morgan Stanley: 8.7 million ADRs
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 8.1 million ADRs
- 4. Primecap Management: 6.6 million ADRs
- 5. Loomis Sayles: 5.2 million ADRs
- 6. Bank of America: 4.9 million ADRs
- 7. Franklin Resources: 3.3 million ADRs
- 8. BlackRock: 3.0 million ADRs
- 9. Goldman Sachs Group: 3.0 million ADRs
- 10. Northern Trust: 2.8 million ADRs
Sources:13G by UBS Asset Management (Jul 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (18 → 19): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$34.7M (−221 K shares) · bought $18.5M and sold $53.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 17 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 18 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Harding LoevnerReduced$90.5M0.9%−0.0 pp
- Scharf InvestmentsReduced$48.7M1.6%−1.3 pp
- Promethos CapitalIncreased$36.6M9.9%+1.3 pp
- Integral Health Asset ManagementReduced$31.3M1.3%−0.3 pp
- Martin Investment ManagementReduced$24.6M8.2%−0.2 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementNew$13.6M0.3%+0.3 pp
- Eldred Rock Partners$12.6M2.7%
- Tweedy, Browne$11.1M0.8%
- Euro Pacific Asset Management$4.9M0.6%
- Pegasus Asset ManagementIncreased$4.4M1.3%+0.0 pp
- Independent Investors$2.8M0.5%
- Kahn Brothers GroupReduced$2.1M0.3%−0.0 pp
- Drexel Morgan$1.7M0.2%
- Hutner Capital Management$1.1M0.4%
- O'Keefe Stevens Advisory$215K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NVS (all 13F filers)
- Fisher Asset Management15.5 MInvestment firm+1.6 M
- Morgan Stanley8.7 MBank or trading desk+200 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors8.1 MIndex manager+7,470
- Primecap Management6.6 MInvestment firm−975 K
- Loomis Sayles5.2 MInvestment firm−187 K
- Bank of America4.9 MBank or trading desk−53 K
- Franklin Resources3.3 MInvestment firm−159 K
- BlackRock3.0 MIndex manager+98 K
- Goldman Sachs Group3.0 MBank or trading desk−3.5 M
- Northern Trust2.8 MIndex manager+6,517
- Shares
- 15.5 M
- Change
- +1.6 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- +200 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +7,470
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- −975 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −187 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $821M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- −53 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $769M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- −159 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $510M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +98 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $478M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- −3.5 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $467M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +6,517
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $438M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 30.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $14.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $17.6 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.96 bn
- 1 year
- −3.9%
- 3 years
- −11.0%
- 5 years
- −14.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $9.2 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.1 bn
- Dividends paid
- $7.8 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.37
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 15.4 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.7 bn0.15 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- UBS Asset Management6.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2024 · filed: Jul 17, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Disc MedicineIRON · 19 managers
- CVS HealthCVS · 18 managers
- HumanaHUM · 18 managers
- IconICLR · 18 managers
- Dianthus TherapeuticsDNTH · 21 managers
- HCA HealthcareHCA · 17 managers