Newmark Group (NMRK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Newmark Group?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Fitzgerald Cantor (13D/A filed Oct 6, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Oct 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Vanguard Portfolio Management (9.4% of Class A), BlackRock (8.2%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Newmark Group shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 9.4%
- 2. BlackRock: 8.2%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.2%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.6%
- 5. Geode Capital Management: 2.9%
- 6. Empyrean Capital Partners: 2.8%
- 7. State Street: 2.7%
- 8. Westwood Holdings Group: 2.1%
- 9. Nuveen: 1.6%
- 10. Ameriprise Financial: 1.5%
How much of Newmark Group do institutions own?
The 317 institutions that file 13F reported 74.9% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Fitzgerald Cantor (Oct 6, 2025) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Newmark Group revenue
Newmark Group reported annual revenue of $3.29 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$537K (+36 K shares) · bought $537K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sirios Capital ManagementIncreased$3.8M0.5%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of NMRK (all 13F filers)
- Vanguard Portfolio Management14.8 MIndex manager · 9.45% of the company+927 K
- BlackRock12.8 MIndex manager · 8.20% of the company+615 K
- Vanguard Capital Management6.6 MIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+265 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors5.6 MIndex manager · 3.56% of the company+219 K
- Geode Capital Management4.5 MIndex manager · 2.90% of the company+253 K
- Empyrean Capital Partners4.4 MInvestment firm · 2.79% of the company0
- State Street4.2 MIndex manager · 2.67% of the company+300 K
- Westwood Holdings Group3.2 MType not verified · 2.08% of the company−151 K
- Nuveen2.5 MInvestment firm · 1.57% of the company+56 K
- Ameriprise Financial2.3 MWealth adviser · 1.48% of the company+169 K
- Shares
- 14.8 M
- Change
- +927 K
- % of the company
- 9.45%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $223M
- Shares
- 12.8 M
- Change
- +615 K
- % of the company
- 8.20%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $194M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +265 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $99.0M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +219 K
- % of the company
- 3.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $84.0M
- Shares
- 4.5 M
- Change
- +253 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $68.5M
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $65.9M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +300 K
- % of the company
- 2.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $63.1M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −151 K
- % of the company
- 2.08%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $49.0M
- Shares
- 2.5 M
- Change
- +56 K
- % of the company
- 1.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $37.1M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- +169 K
- % of the company
- 1.48%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $35.0M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.7%
- Net margin
- 4.1%
- ROE
- 10.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- 20.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $148M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $798M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 253.5 M
- 1 year
- +42.6%
- 3 years
- +3.4%
- 5 years
- +41.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $127M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $00.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.71
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.82%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.31%13Gfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.51%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Barry Gosin to Step Down as CEO of Newmark Group Inc. at Year End; Will Continue as Chairman of Newmark & Co.»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers