Metals Acquisition Corp. II (MTAL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 1.7%.
Who owns Metals Acquisition Corp. II?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Mudita Advisors LLP (13G/A filed Oct 5, 2026), Adage Capital Management (13G filed May 13, 2026) and Millennium Management (13G/A filed Aug 11, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Empyrean Capital Partners (8.6% of Class A), Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (7.8%) and Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund (4.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Metals Acquisition Corp. II shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Empyrean Capital Partners: 8.6%
- 2. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 7.8%
- 3. Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund: 4.7%
- 4. Moore Capital Management: 4.3%
- 5. Magnetar Financial: 4.3%
- 6. SailingStone Capital Partners: 3.8%
- 7. Alberta Investment Management: 2.6%
- 8. Saba Capital Management: 2.5%
- 9. BNP Paribas Financial Markets: 2.3%
- 10. Millennium Management: 2.2%
How much of Metals Acquisition Corp. II do institutions own?
The 39 institutions that file 13F reported 66.0% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Mudita Advisors LLP (Oct 5, 2026) ↗13G by Adage Capital Management (May 13, 2026) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (Aug 11, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 13, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers: 0 opened · 0 exited = 0 (plus 1 who received it in a spin-off)
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- SailingStone Capital PartnersSpin-off$8.9M1.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MTAL (all 13F filers)
- Empyrean Capital Partners2.0 MInvestment firm · 8.61% of the company+2.0 M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c1.8 MInvestment firm · 7.83% of the company+1.8 M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund1.1 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.67% of the company+1.1 M
- Moore Capital Management1.0 MType not verified · 4.35% of the company+1.0 M
- Magnetar Financial1,000 KType not verified · 4.35% of the company+1,000 K
- SailingStone Capital Partnersconcentrated880 KType not verified · 3.82% of the company+880 K
- Alberta Investment Management600 KType not verified · 2.61% of the company+600 K
- Saba Capital Management564 KInvestment firm · 2.45% of the company+564 K
- BNP Paribas Financial Markets529 KBank or trading desk · 2.30% of the company+529 K
- Millennium Management500 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.17% of the company+500 K
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 8.61%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $20.1M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 7.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $18.3M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +1.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.67%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $10.9M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.2M
- Shares
- 1,000 K
- Change
- +1,000 K
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.1M
- SailingStone Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 880 K
- Change
- +880 K
- % of the company
- 3.82%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.9M
- Shares
- 600 K
- Change
- +600 K
- % of the company
- 2.61%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 564 K
- Change
- +564 K
- % of the company
- 2.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.7M
- Shares
- 529 K
- Change
- +529 K
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.4M
- Shares
- 500 K
- Change
- +500 K
- % of the company
- 2.17%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $5.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. MTAL has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $1.9M
- Total debt
- $300K
- Net cash
- $1.6M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-7.4M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Mudita Advisors LLP8.15%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 5, 2026
- Millennium Management7.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 11, 2026
- Adage Capital Management7.83%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Metals Acquisition Corp. II Announces Pricing of $200 Million Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Metals Acquisition Corp. II Announces Pricing of $200 Million Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.