Martin Marietta Materials (MLM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
26 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.3%.
Who owns Martin Marietta Materials?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): LNA Holding SRL, 15.4% (13D filed Aug 24, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management, 6.4% (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026) and State Street, 5.2% (13G filed Aug 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.8% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (5.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Martin Marietta Materials shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.8%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 5.3%
- 4. State Street: 5.3%
- 5. Bank of America: 4.1%
- 6. FMR: 3.7%
- 7. Principal Financial Group: 3.5%
- 8. Aristotle Capital Management: 3.1%
- 9. Victory Capital Management: 3.0%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 2.7%
How much of Martin Marietta Materials do institutions own?
The 1,076 institutions that file 13F reported 98.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13D by LNA Holding SRL (Aug 24, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Capital Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Aug 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 27, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Martin Marietta Materials revenue
Martin Marietta Materials reported annual revenue of $6.15 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (25 → 26): 3 opened · 2 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$991M (+1.7 M shares) · bought $1.0 bn and sold $41.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 23 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 25 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Gardner Russo & QuinnReduced$407M4.6%−0.1 pp
- Skye Global ManagementReduced$145M2.8%−0.2 pp
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementIncreased$138M4.5%+1.5 pp
- 59 North Capital ManagementNew$123M2.7%+2.7 pp
- RDST CapitalIncreased$94.3M7.8%+3.3 pp
- Mcdonald Capital InvestorsReduced$80.1M5.9%−0.4 pp
- Steginsky CapitalIncreased$79.9M12.0%+0.9 pp
- Progeny 3$65.3M3.4%
- M.D. SassIncreased$62.0M4.1%+0.2 pp
- Quantum Capital ManagementIncreased$54.0M6.8%+0.2 pp
- Weitz Investment ManagementIncreased$27.3M1.9%+0.3 pp
- Tran Capital ManagementReduced$24.8M2.9%−0.1 pp
- Fourth Sail CapitalNew$15.6M2.4%+2.4 pp
- SailingStone Capital PartnersIncreased$13.3M2.5%+1.7 pp
- Weik Capital ManagementReduced$5.9M2.3%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$321M0.0%
Largest holders of MLM (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock4.7 MIndex manager · 6.60% of the company+6,689
- Vanguard Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager · 5.53% of the company+12 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management3.2 MIndex manager · 4.50% of the company+37 K
- State Street3.2 MIndex manager · 4.44% of the company+282 K
- Bank of America2.4 MBank or trading desk · 3.44% of the company+47 K
- FMR2.2 MInvestment firm · 3.08% of the company−415 K
- Principal Financial Group2.1 MInsurance holding · 2.98% of the company+22 K
- Aristotle Capital Management1.8 MInvestment firm · 2.58% of the company−124 K
- Victory Capital Management1.8 MInvestment firm · 2.51% of the company+146 K
- Geode Capital Management1.6 MIndex manager · 2.25% of the company+13 K
- Shares
- 4.7 M
- Change
- +6,689
- % of the company
- 6.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.7 bn
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 5.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3 bn
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +37 K
- % of the company
- 4.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- +282 K
- % of the company
- 4.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8 bn
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +47 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 2.2 M
- Change
- −415 K
- % of the company
- 3.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 2.98%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −124 K
- % of the company
- 2.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +146 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 2.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $920M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 98.6% of the shares · top 10: 44.9% · in index firms: 33.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 98.6%
Shares reported by the 1,076 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 3 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 27, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 18.2%
- Net margin
- 31.9%
- ROE
- 13.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- 19.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 6.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $875M
- Quality vs sector
- 66/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 60.6 M
- 1 year
- −1.6%
- 3 years
- −3.0%
- 5 years
- −2.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $450M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $46.0M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $197M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
42.9% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.66
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 6.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $720M5.14 times cash and investments
- Year 1$30.0M
- Year 2$792M
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$473M
- Later$4.0 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.65%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management6.41%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- LNA Holding SRL15.4%13Dfiling ↗Event: Aug 21, 2026 · filed: Aug 24, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Martin Marietta Completes Combination»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Martin Marietta Completes Combination»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Martin Marietta Appoints»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Materials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- CRH publicCRH · 26 managers
- NewmontNEM · 28 managers
- EcolabECL · 23 managers
- Vulcan MaterialsVMC · 23 managers
- Agnico Eagle MinesAEM · 21 managers
- The Sherwin-williamsSHW · 31 managers