TPG Mortgage Investment Trust (MITT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns TPG Mortgage Investment Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Feb 5, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (2.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (1.3 million shares) and Geode Capital Management (802,209 shares).
Which institutions hold the most TPG Mortgage Investment Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 2.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.3 million shares
- 3. Geode Capital Management: 802,209 shares
- 4. Goldman Sachs Group: 695,474 shares
- 5. State Street: 633,262 shares
- 6. Prudential Financial: 511,533 shares
- 7. Qube Research & Technologies: 410,208 shares
- 8. LSV Asset Management: 319,393 shares
- 9. UBS Group: 289,257 shares
- 10. Tpg Gp A: 288,290 shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Feb 5, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of MITT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock2.6 MIndex manager · 8.23% of the company+149 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.3 MIndex manager · 4.14% of the company+57 K
- Geode Capital Management802 KIndex manager · 2.52% of the company+12 K
- Goldman Sachs Group695 KBank or trading desk · 2.19% of the company+333 K
- State Street633 KIndex manager · 1.99% of the company+19 K
- Prudential Financial512 KInsurance holding · 1.61% of the company+88 K
- Qube Research & Technologies410 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.29% of the company+125 K
- LSV Asset Management319 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.00% of the company+19 K
- UBS Group289 KBank or trading desk · 0.91% of the company+198 K
- TPG Gp A288 KPrivate equity or venture capital · 0.91% of the company0
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- +149 K
- % of the company
- 8.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $20.7M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +57 K
- % of the company
- 4.14%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.4M
- Shares
- 802 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 2.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $6.4M
- Shares
- 695 K
- Change
- +333 K
- % of the company
- 2.19%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.5M
- Shares
- 633 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.2M
- Shares
- 512 K
- Change
- +88 K
- % of the company
- 1.61%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $4.1M
- Shares
- 410 K
- Change
- +125 K
- % of the company
- 1.29%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $3.2M
- Shares
- 319 K
- Change
- +19 K
- % of the company
- 1.00%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $2.5M
- Shares
- 289 K
- Change
- +198 K
- % of the company
- 0.91%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 288 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.91%
See more
- Type
- Private equity or venture capital
- Value
- $2.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- 8.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $44.0M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 30.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $712K
- Dividends paid
- $24.5M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.83
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
- TPG GP A4.6%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Feb 18, 2026 · filed: Feb 20, 2026
- Vanguard Group5.08%13Gfiling ↗Event: Dec 31, 2025 · filed: Jan 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers