MDA Space (MDA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.9%.
Who owns MDA Space?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: CSG Space A.s. (13D/A filed Nov 4, 2026), PPF Group a.s. (13G filed May 20, 2026) and Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management (13G/A filed Jul 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management (7.7 million shares), Senvest Management (4.4 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most MDA Space shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management: 7.7 million shares
- 2. Senvest Management: 4.4 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9 million shares
- 4. Capital International Investors: 3.4 million shares
- 5. VAN ECK Associates: 3.3 million shares
- 6. FMR: 3.2 million shares
- 7. Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec: 2.8 million shares
- 8. Royal Bank of Canada: 2.7 million shares
- 9. Mackenzie Financial: 2.3 million shares
- 10. Guardian Capital: 1.9 million shares
Sources:13D/A by CSG Space A.s. (Nov 4, 2026) ↗13G by PPF Group a.s. (May 20, 2026) ↗13G/A by Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management (Jul 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 4): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$21.0M (−508 K shares) · bought $826K and sold $21.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Senvest ManagementReduced$181M5.3%−0.5 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$8.4M0.1%−0.1 pp
- Montanaro Asset ManagementReduced$5.0M1.6%−0.2 pp
- Advent Capital ManagementNew$824K0.1%+0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MDA (all 13F filers)
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management7.7 MInvestment firm−2.0 M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated4.4 MInvestment firm−385 K
- Vanguard Capital Management3.9 MIndex manager+398 K
- Capital International Investors3.4 MInvestment firm+768 K
- VAN ECK Associates3.3 MInvestment firm+1.5 M
- FMR3.2 MInvestment firm−640 K
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec2.8 MBank or trading desk+116 K
- Royal Bank of Canada2.7 MBank or trading desk−708 K
- Mackenzie Financial2.3 MInvestment firm−411 K
- Guardian Capital1.9 MType not verified−1.7 M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- −2.0 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $319M
- Senvest Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 4.4 M
- Change
- −385 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $181M
- Shares
- 3.9 M
- Change
- +398 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $162M
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +768 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $139M
- Shares
- 3.3 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $136M
- Shares
- 3.2 M
- Change
- −640 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $134M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- +116 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $116M
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- −708 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $113M
- Shares
- 2.3 M
- Change
- −411 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $133M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $78.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- CSG Space A.s.9.5%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Nov 3, 2026 · filed: Nov 4, 2026
- Mariselle A.s.9.5%13Dfiling ↗Event: Oct 13, 2026 · filed: Oct 14, 2026
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management5.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 30, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗