Mattel (MAT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 5.4%.
Who owns Mattel?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): EdgePoint Investment Group, 17.7% (13D filed Oct 22, 2026), Primecap Management, 10.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2025), Ariel Investments, 5.3% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.3% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were EdgePoint Investment Group (17.6% of the shares), Primecap Management (10.2%) and BlackRock (9.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Mattel shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. EdgePoint Investment Group: 17.6%
- 2. Primecap Management: 10.2%
- 3. BlackRock: 9.0%
- 4. Ariel Investments: 5.3%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.5%
- 6. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.5%
- 7. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 4.3%
- 8. Southeastern Asset Management: 4.2%
- 9. State Street: 3.3%
- 10. LSV Asset Management: 2.5%
Sources:13D by EdgePoint Investment Group (Oct 22, 2026) ↗13G/A by Primecap Management (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G by Ariel Investments (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 21, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Mattel revenue
Mattel reported annual revenue of $5.35 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$5.8M (+415 K shares) · bought $26.5M and sold $20.7MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 5 quarters in a row (1 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- EdgePoint Investment GroupIncreased$709M5.4%+0.2 pp
- Southeastern Asset ManagementReduced$171M8.9%−0.3 pp
- Serenity Capital Management PteReduced$13.9M4.2%−3.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of MAT (all 13F filers)
- EdgePoint Investment Groupconcentrated51.0 MInvestment firm · 17.87% of the company+1.9 M
- Primecap Management29.5 MInvestment firm · 10.33% of the company−192 K
- BlackRock26.2 MIndex manager · 9.16% of the company−1.1 M
- Ariel Investments15.4 MType not verified · 5.40% of the company+1.8 M
- Vanguard Capital Management13.2 MIndex manager · 4.61% of the company−489 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management13.1 MIndex manager · 4.59% of the company−497 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors12.6 MIndex manager · 4.41% of the company+1.5 M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated12.3 MInvestment firm · 4.31% of the company−490 K
- State Street9.6 MIndex manager · 3.35% of the company−144 K
- LSV Asset Management7.2 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.51% of the company+941 K
- EdgePoint Investment Groupconcentrated
- Shares
- 51.0 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 17.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $709M
- Shares
- 29.5 M
- Change
- −192 K
- % of the company
- 10.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $410M
- Shares
- 26.2 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 9.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $363M
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 5.40%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $214M
- Shares
- 13.2 M
- Change
- −489 K
- % of the company
- 4.61%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $183M
- Shares
- 13.1 M
- Change
- −497 K
- % of the company
- 4.59%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $182M
- Shares
- 12.6 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 4.41%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $175M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 12.3 M
- Change
- −490 K
- % of the company
- 4.31%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $171M
- Shares
- 9.6 M
- Change
- −144 K
- % of the company
- 3.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $133M
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +941 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $99.7M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 104.9% of the shares: above 100% (securities lending or double reporting) · top 10: 65.4% · in index firms: 29.5% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 104.9%
Shares reported by the 402 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 21, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 7.8%
- Net margin
- 7.8%
- ROE
- 21.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $5.5 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $427M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 3.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 40/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 321.8 M
- 1 year
- −6.3%
- 3 years
- −10.5%
- 5 years
- −7.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $600M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $79.7M1.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.56
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 4.6 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$600M
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$600M
- Year 5$600M
- Later$550M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- EdgePoint Investment Group17.68%13Dfiling ↗Event: Oct 21, 2026 · filed: Oct 22, 2026
- EdgePoint Investment Group17.57%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Ariel Investments5.3%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mattel Enters into Cooperation Agreement with EdgePoint Investment Group Inc.»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mattel Appoints Peter Griffith as Chief Financial Officer and Board Director»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mattel Announces Roger Lynch as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer Succeeding Ynon Kreiz»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mattel Promotes Roberto Stanichi to President, Chief Marketing and Brand Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Mattel Announces Departure of Steve Totzke, President and Chief Commercial Officer, and Promotion of Sanjay Luthra to Lead Global Commercial Organization»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers