Centrus Energy (LEU): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.0%.
Who owns Centrus Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), State Street (13G filed Sep 8, 2026), VAN ECK Associates (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Global X Management (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were VAN ECK Associates (8.7% of Class A), State Street (8.6%) and BlackRock (8.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Centrus Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. VAN ECK Associates: 8.7%
- 2. State Street: 8.6%
- 3. BlackRock: 8.2%
- 4. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 6.6%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.5%
- 7. Bank of New York Mellon: 2.1%
- 8. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 1.9%
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.6%
- 10. Renaissance Technologies: 1.5%
How much of Centrus Energy do institutions own?
The 380 institutions that file 13F reported 78.8% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G/A by VAN ECK Associates (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Global X Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Centrus Energy revenue
Centrus Energy reported annual revenue of $448.7 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (8 → 8): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$650K (+4 K shares) · bought $7.1M and sold $6.4MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 7 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 8 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Reaves W HIncreased$38.0M0.6%+0.0 pp
- Goehring & Rozencwajg AssociatesIncreased$36.4M2.1%+0.1 pp
- Sara-Bay FinancialReduced$25.0M6.7%−0.2 pp
- TB Alternative AssetsReduced$12.9M2.1%−0.9 pp
- WIM Investment Management$4.0M1.3%
- SIR Capital ManagementIncreased$3.5M0.4%+0.2 pp
- Portland Investment Counsel$2.5M0.7%
- Palo Duro Investment PartnersIncreased$261K0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LEU (all 13F filers)
- VAN ECK Associates1.7 MInvestment firm · 8.72% of the company+442 K
- State Street1.6 MIndex manager · 8.65% of the company+236 K
- BlackRock1.5 MIndex manager · 8.17% of the company+60 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings1.3 MIndex manager · 6.64% of the company+17 K
- Vanguard Capital Management809 KIndex manager · 4.27% of the company+6,499
- Geode Capital Management475 KIndex manager · 2.51% of the company+46 K
- Bank of New York Mellon407 KBank or trading desk · 2.15% of the company+26 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors366 KIndex manager · 1.93% of the company+7,899
- Morgan Stanley304 KBank or trading desk · 1.60% of the company+147 K
- Renaissance Technologies280 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.48% of the company+120 K
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +442 K
- % of the company
- 8.72%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $277M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +236 K
- % of the company
- 8.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $275M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +60 K
- % of the company
- 8.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $260M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +17 K
- % of the company
- 6.64%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $211M
- Shares
- 809 K
- Change
- +6,499
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $136M
- Shares
- 475 K
- Change
- +46 K
- % of the company
- 2.51%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $79.7M
- Shares
- 407 K
- Change
- +26 K
- % of the company
- 2.15%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $68.3M
- Shares
- 366 K
- Change
- +7,899
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $61.5M
- Shares
- 304 K
- Change
- +147 K
- % of the company
- 1.60%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $51.0M
- Shares
- 280 K
- Change
- +120 K
- % of the company
- 1.48%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $47.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 1.6%
- Net margin
- 10.2%
- ROE
- 5.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $474M
- Revenue growth
- 8.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $48.5M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- −40.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-164M
- Quality vs sector
- 30/100
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 19.9 M
- 1 year
- +21.7%
- 3 years
- +32.9%
- 5 years
- +96.8%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $524M
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.7M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
84.7% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -1.13
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.6 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $00.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$403M
- Later$805M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock12.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Bank of Nova Scotia3.46%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 19, 2026
- State Street10.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers