Leslie’s (LESL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.7%.
Who owns Leslie’s?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Jane Street Group, 5.9% (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ariel Investments (25.8% of the shares), Jane Street Group (5.8%) and Lind Value II ApS (4.9%).
Which institutions hold the most Leslie’s shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Ariel Investments: 25.8%
- 2. Jane Street Group: 5.8%
- 3. Lind Value II ApS: 4.9%
- 4. Josh Arnold Investment Consultant: 4.1%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.7%
- 6. BlackRock: 2.1%
- 7. Goldman Sachs Group: 1.0%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 0.9%
- 9. GSA Capital Partners LLP: 0.8%
- 10. Performa Ltd (US): 0.6%
How much of Leslie’s do institutions own?
The 46 institutions that file 13F reported 55.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by Jane Street Group (Aug 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Leslie’s revenue
Leslie’s reported annual revenue of $1.24 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended October 4, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lind Value II ApS$4.6M0.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LESL (all 13F filers)
- Ariel Investments2.4 MType not verified · 25.80% of the company−467 K
- Jane Street Group547 KBank or trading desk · 5.84% of the company+527 K
- Lind Value II ApSconcentrated455 KType not verified · 4.85% of the company0
- Josh Arnold Investment Consultant380 KType not verified · 4.06% of the company+380 K
- Vanguard Capital Management253 KIndex manager · 2.70% of the company−28 K
- BlackRock200 KIndex manager · 2.13% of the company+3,394
- Goldman Sachs Group92 KBank or trading desk · 0.98% of the company+1,619
- Geode Capital Management81 KIndex manager · 0.86% of the company−24 K
- GSA Capital Partners LLP74 KType not verified · 0.79% of the company−185 K
- Performa Ltd (US)58 KType not verified · 0.62% of the company−90 K
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −467 K
- % of the company
- 25.80%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.5M
- Shares
- 547 K
- Change
- +527 K
- % of the company
- 5.84%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.6M
- Lind Value II ApSconcentrated
- Shares
- 455 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.85%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $4.6M
- Josh Arnold Investment Consultant
- Shares
- 380 K
- Change
- +380 K
- % of the company
- 4.06%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 253 K
- Change
- −28 K
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6M
- Shares
- 200 K
- Change
- +3,394
- % of the company
- 2.13%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.0M
- Shares
- 92 K
- Change
- +1,619
- % of the company
- 0.98%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $933K
- Shares
- 81 K
- Change
- −24 K
- % of the company
- 0.86%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $820K
- Shares
- 74 K
- Change
- −185 K
- % of the company
- 0.79%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $752K
- Performa Ltd (US)
- Shares
- 58 K
- Change
- −90 K
- % of the company
- 0.62%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $586K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 55.1% of the shares · top 10: 48.7% · in index firms: 12.9% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 55.1%
Shares reported by the 46 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 4, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 4, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -16.5%
- Net margin
- -21.2%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.2 bn
- Revenue growth
- -5.7%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-250M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-6.3M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 9.3 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.2M0.5% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −2.7 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $142K0.00 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$757M
- Year 3$0
- Year 4$0
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Lee William Baxterfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 13, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Jane Street Group5.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
- Ariel Investmentsfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 31, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Bankruptcy or receivership (Item 1.03)
Bankruptcy or receivership (Item 1.03)
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
Bankruptcy or receivership (Item 1.03)
«Leslie’s Announces Strategic Transaction to Strengthen Financial Foundation and Position the Company for the Future»
Notice of delisting or failure to meet a listing rule (Item 3.01)
«Leslie’s Announces Strategic Transaction to Strengthen Financial Foundation and Position the Company for the Future»
Event that accelerates or increases a debt obligation (Item 2.04)
«Leslie’s Announces Strategic Transaction to Strengthen Financial Foundation and Position the Company for the Future»
Exit or restructuring costs (Item 2.05)
«Leslie’s Announces Strategic Transaction to Strengthen Financial Foundation and Position the Company for the Future»
Material impairment (Item 2.06)
«Leslie’s Announces Strategic Transaction to Strengthen Financial Foundation and Position the Company for the Future»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers