Liberty Energy (LBRT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.6%. 2 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Liberty Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 28, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (27.6 million shares), Vanguard Portfolio Management (11.2 million shares) and Dimensional Fund Advisors (9.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Liberty Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 27.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 11.2 million shares
- 3. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 9.4 million shares
- 4. State Street: 7.1 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 7.1 million shares
- 6. American Century Companies: 6.9 million shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 4.6 million shares
- 8. Franklin Resources: 4.2 million shares
- 9. Frontier Capital Management: 3.7 million shares
- 10. Nomura Asset Management International: 3.6 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 28, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Liberty Energy revenue
Liberty Energy reported annual revenue of $4.01 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$31.6M (−1.2 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $31.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementReduced$8.8M0.3%−0.4 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementReduced$7.8M0.9%−1.9 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of LBRT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock27.6 MIndex manager · 16.88% of the company+1.8 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management11.2 MIndex manager · 6.84% of the company+634 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors9.4 MIndex manager · 5.77% of the company+189 K
- State Street7.1 MIndex manager · 4.33% of the company+197 K
- Vanguard Capital Management7.1 MIndex manager · 4.33% of the company+78 K
- American Century Companies6.9 MInvestment firm · 4.25% of the company−772 K
- Geode Capital Management4.6 MIndex manager · 2.82% of the company+687 K
- Franklin Resources4.2 MInvestment firm · 2.59% of the company+267 K
- Frontier Capital Management3.7 MType not verified · 2.28% of the company+1.2 M
- Nomura Asset Management International3.6 MType not verified · 2.24% of the company+246 K
- Shares
- 27.6 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
- % of the company
- 16.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $722M
- Shares
- 11.2 M
- Change
- +634 K
- % of the company
- 6.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $292M
- Shares
- 9.4 M
- Change
- +189 K
- % of the company
- 5.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $247M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +197 K
- % of the company
- 4.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $185M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +78 K
- % of the company
- 4.33%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $185M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- −772 K
- % of the company
- 4.25%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $181M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +687 K
- % of the company
- 2.82%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $120M
- Shares
- 4.2 M
- Change
- +267 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $111M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $97.4M
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +246 K
- % of the company
- 2.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $95.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 1.7%
- Net margin
- 0.9%
- ROE
- 2.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $4.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $40.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-652M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 165.4 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $24.9M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $41.9M1.0% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $54.5M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 13.89
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $97.7M0.82 times cash and investments
- Year 1$11.9M
- Year 2$11.9M
- Year 3$3.4M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.06%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management6.53%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Liberty Energy Inc. Announces Proposed $450.0 Million Convertible Senior Notes Offering»
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers