Kite Realty Group Trust (KRG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Kite Realty Group Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Cohen & Steers (13G/A filed Dec 5, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (32.0 million shares), Cohen & Steers (26.6 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (18.5 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Kite Realty Group Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 32.0 million shares
- 2. Cohen & Steers: 26.6 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 18.5 million shares
- 4. State Street: 11.7 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 9.1 million shares
- 6. Centersquare Investment Management: 8.6 million shares
- 7. Fuller & Thaler Asset Management: 6.9 million shares
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 6.1 million shares
- 9. Nomura Asset Management International: 5.7 million shares
- 10. Bank of America: 5.5 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by Cohen & Steers (Dec 5, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Kite Realty Group Trust revenue
Kite Realty Group Trust reported annual revenue of $844.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 4): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$31.6M (−1.1 M shares) · bought $22.6M and sold $54.2MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 3 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Centersquare Investment ManagementIncreased$245M2.1%+0.2 pp
- Lasalle Investment Management SecuritiesReduced$13.1M0.5%−1.9 pp
- Vert Asset ManagementIncreased$2.9M0.8%+0.0 pp
- Hazelview SecuritiesNew$1.3M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of KRG (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock32.0 MIndex manager · 16.16% of the company−656 K
- Cohen & Steers26.6 MInvestment firm · 13.45% of the company+626 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management18.5 MIndex manager · 9.35% of the company−396 K
- State Street11.7 MIndex manager · 5.90% of the company−412 K
- Vanguard Capital Management9.1 MIndex manager · 4.62% of the company−209 K
- Centersquare Investment Managementconcentrated8.6 MInvestment firm · 4.37% of the company+747 K
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management6.9 MInvestment firm · 3.48% of the company−94 K
- Geode Capital Management6.1 MIndex manager · 3.08% of the company−2,061
- Nomura Asset Management International5.7 MType not verified · 2.87% of the company−563 K
- Bank of America5.5 MBank or trading desk · 2.79% of the company−427 K
- Shares
- 32.0 M
- Change
- −656 K
- % of the company
- 16.16%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $908M
- Shares
- 26.6 M
- Change
- +626 K
- % of the company
- 13.45%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $756M
- Shares
- 18.5 M
- Change
- −396 K
- % of the company
- 9.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $525M
- Shares
- 11.7 M
- Change
- −412 K
- % of the company
- 5.90%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $331M
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- −209 K
- % of the company
- 4.62%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $259M
- Centersquare Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.6 M
- Change
- +747 K
- % of the company
- 4.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $245M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- −94 K
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $195M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- −2,061
- % of the company
- 3.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $173M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- −563 K
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $161M
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- −427 K
- % of the company
- 2.79%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $157M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 42.9%
- ROE
- 12.4%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $792M
- Revenue growth
- -7.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $340M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 56/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 218.4 M
- 1 year
- −0.6%
- 3 years
- −0.3%
- 5 years
- +159.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.3M
- Share issuance
- $78.0K
- Stock-based compensation
- $10.8M1.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $236M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.14
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$415M
- Year 2$523M
- Year 3$188M
- Year 4$403M
- Year 5$403M
- Later$1.1 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock15.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.39%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.18%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers