Karbon Capital Partners (KBON): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 1.5%.
Who owns Karbon Capital Partners?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Thomas F. Karam (13D filed Jul 24, 2026), Empyrean Capital Partners (13G/A filed May 15, 2026) and Millennium Management (13G/A filed May 8, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c (7.6% of Class A), Empyrean Capital Partners (7.4%) and Alberta Investment Management (5.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Karbon Capital Partners shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c: 7.6%
- 2. Empyrean Capital Partners: 7.4%
- 3. Alberta Investment Management: 5.7%
- 4. Fort Baker Capital Management: 4.2%
- 5. Linden Advisors: 4.2%
- 6. Yaupon Capital Management: 4.2%
- 7. Millennium Management: 3.8%
- 8. Governors Lane: 3.1%
- 9. Magnetar Financial: 2.8%
- 10. Ghisallo Capital Management: 2.8%
How much of Karbon Capital Partners do institutions own?
The 48 institutions that file 13F reported 76.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Thomas F. Karam (Jul 24, 2026) ↗13G/A by Empyrean Capital Partners (May 15, 2026) ↗13G/A by Millennium Management (May 8, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 11, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Fort Baker Capital Management$15.1M1.5%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of KBON (all 13F filers)
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c2.7 MInvestment firm · 7.63% of the company0
- Empyrean Capital Partners2.6 MInvestment firm · 7.44% of the company0
- Alberta Investment Management2.0 MType not verified · 5.65% of the company0
- Fort Baker Capital Managementconcentrated1.5 MInvestment firm · 4.24% of the company0
- Linden Advisors1.5 MType not verified · 4.22% of the company+393 K
- Yaupon Capital Management1.5 MType not verified · 4.15% of the company0
- Millennium Management1.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 3.83% of the company+15
- Governors Lane1.1 MInvestment firm · 3.11% of the company0
- Magnetar Financial1.0 MType not verified · 2.83% of the company0
- Ghisallo Capital Management1.0 MInvestment firm · 2.83% of the company0
- Shares
- 2.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $27.3M
- Shares
- 2.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 7.44%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.6M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.65%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $20.2M
- Fort Baker Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.24%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $15.1M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +393 K
- % of the company
- 4.22%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $15.0M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.8M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- +15
- % of the company
- 3.83%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $13.7M
- Governors Lane
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.11%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $11.1M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.1M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. KBON has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $418K
- Investments
- $352M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-12.2M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Fort Baker Capital Management4.2%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Thomas F. Karam21.6%13Dfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 24, 2026
- Fort Baker Capital Management5.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
«Karbon Capital Partners Corp. Announces Closing of $345 Million Initial Public Offering»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Karbon Capital Partners Corp. Announces Closing of $345 Million Initial Public Offering»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.