JACK In the Box (JACK): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.0%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns JACK In the Box?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Sardar Biglari, 10.0% (13D/A filed Jan 14, 2026), Callodine Capital Management, 8.6% (13G filed Aug 14, 2025), Nantahala Capital Management, 8.1% (13G filed May 15, 2026), GreenWood Investors, 7.1% (13D/A filed Sep 21, 2026) and BlackRock, 7.0% (13G/A filed Oct 2, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Nantahala Capital Management (9.1% of the shares), Callodine Capital Management (9.0%) and Biglari Capital (8.8%).
Which institutions hold the most JACK In the Box shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Nantahala Capital Management: 9.1%
- 2. Callodine Capital Management: 9.0%
- 3. Biglari Capital: 8.8%
- 4. BlackRock: 7.0%
- 5. Bank of America: 6.1%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 7. Allianz Asset Management GmbH: 3.7%
- 8. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 3.3%
- 9. Earnest Partners: 2.9%
- 10. LSV Asset Management: 2.7%
How much of JACK In the Box do institutions own?
The 133 institutions that file 13F reported 96.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Sardar Biglari (Jan 14, 2026) ↗13G by Callodine Capital Management (Aug 14, 2025) ↗13G by Nantahala Capital Management (May 15, 2026) ↗13D/A by GreenWood Investors (Sep 21, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 2, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
JACK In the Box revenue
JACK In the Box reported annual revenue of $1.47 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended September 28, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$685K (−43 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $685KShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Callodine Capital ManagementReduced$27.1M1.8%−0.0 pp
- Biglari Capital$26.6M2.2%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of JACK (all 13F filers)
- Nantahala Capital Management1.7 MType not verified · 9.01% of the company+186 K
- Callodine Capital Managementconcentrated1.7 MInvestment firm · 8.95% of the company−43 K
- Biglari Capitalconcentrated1.7 MInvestment firm · 8.78% of the company0
- BlackRock1.3 MIndex manager · 7.00% of the company+61 K
- Bank of America1.2 MBank or trading desk · 6.07% of the company+542 K
- Vanguard Capital Management826 KIndex manager · 4.31% of the company+9,814
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH708 KInvestment firm · 3.69% of the company+202 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management632 KIndex manager · 3.30% of the company−64 K
- Earnest Partners552 KInvestment firm · 2.88% of the company+238 K
- LSV Asset Management515 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.69% of the company−49 K
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +186 K
- % of the company
- 9.01%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $27.3M
- Callodine Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −43 K
- % of the company
- 8.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $27.1M
- Biglari Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 8.78%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $26.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +61 K
- % of the company
- 7.00%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.2M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +542 K
- % of the company
- 6.07%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $18.4M
- Shares
- 826 K
- Change
- +9,814
- % of the company
- 4.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $13.1M
- Shares
- 708 K
- Change
- +202 K
- % of the company
- 3.69%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $11.2M
- Shares
- 632 K
- Change
- −64 K
- % of the company
- 3.30%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $10.0M
- Shares
- 552 K
- Change
- +238 K
- % of the company
- 2.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 515 K
- Change
- −49 K
- % of the company
- 2.69%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $8.1M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 96.6% of the shares · top 10: 57.0% · in index firms: 22.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 96.6%
Shares reported by the 133 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 5, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 5, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -3.5%
- Net margin
- 2.4%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.4 bn
- Revenue growth
- 14.3%
- Net income (TTM)
- $33.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 102.7x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 19.1 M
- 1 year
- −2.6%
- 3 years
- −10.3%
- 5 years
- −18.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $5.0M
- Share issuance
- $2.0K
- Stock-based compensation
- $8.2M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $16.6M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
249.2% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $44.2M0.95 times cash and investments
- Year 1$73.7M
- Year 2$35.5M
- Year 3$432M
- Year 4$16.0M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- GreenWood Investors7.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 17, 2026 · filed: Sep 21, 2026
- GreenWood Investors7.1%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 11, 2026 · filed: Jun 15, 2026
- Nantahala Capital Management8.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Jack in the Box Inc. Appoints Former Starbucks CFO Rachel Ruggeri to Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Jack in the Box Inc. Appoints Taylor Montgomery as President»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Jack in the Box Inc. Reports Second Quarter 2026 Earnings»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Jack in the Box Inc. Advances Board Refreshment with Appointment of Eduardo Luz»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Jack in the Box Inc. Announces Mark King and Alan Smolinisky Appointed to Board of Directors»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers