Howmet Aerospace (HWM): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
15 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.4%.
Who owns Howmet Aerospace?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 8.9% (13G/A filed Oct 17, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management, 7.5% (13G filed Apr 30, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (11.5% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (6.5%) and State Street (4.7%).
Which institutions hold the most Howmet Aerospace shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 11.5%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.5%
- 3. State Street: 4.7%
- 4. JPMorgan Chase: 4.6%
- 5. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.6%
- 6. FMR: 3.9%
- 7. Price T Rowe Associates: 3.4%
- 8. Bank of America: 2.6%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 10. Norges Bank: 2.0%
How much of Howmet Aerospace do institutions own?
The 1,614 institutions that file 13F reported 91.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures).
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 30, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 4, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Howmet Aerospace revenue
Howmet Aerospace reported annual revenue of $8.25 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 15): 2 opened · 1 exited · 1 fewer with no comparable data = 0
“No comparable data”: managers whose previous-quarter portfolio we cannot compare (first 13F, or they did not file that quarter), plus spin-offs and corporate exits (mergers, delistings). They change the count without being a clean buy or sale. It is a net figure: “more” when more of them enter the count than leave it, “fewer” when it is the other way round. Here: 1 with no current portfolio to compare.
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.2M (−8 K shares) · bought $67.3M and sold $69.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 16 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Kensico Capital Management$1.4 bn23.4%
- Winslow Capital ManagementReduced$380M1.3%−0.1 pp
- DSM Capital PartnersReduced$174M3.0%−0.6 pp
- Hardman Johnston Global AdvisorsReduced$108M3.8%−0.2 pp
- Bristol Gate Capital PartnersNew$63.7M4.4%+4.1 pp
- South Street AdvisorsReduced$29.9M3.9%−0.3 pp
- Night Owl Capital ManagementIncreased$22.4M2.4%+0.0 pp
- Finance DncaReduced$16.0M0.8%−0.2 pp
- Ithaka GroupReduced$15.9M2.9%−0.2 pp
- Alphinity Investment Management PtyIncreased$11.9M0.2%+0.0 pp
- Kadensa CapitalReduced$10.6M2.3%−0.5 pp
- NWK Group$8.3M2.5%
- HendleyReduced$2.4M0.8%−0.0 pp
- Gardner Lewis Asset ManagementNew$920K0.2%+0.2 pp
- Drexel Morgan$672K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$2.1 bn0.2%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$304M0.2%
- National Pension ServicePension or sovereign fund$299M0.2%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$202M0.1%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$197M0.3%
- California State Teachers Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$164M0.2%
- APG Asset ManagementPension or sovereign fund$142M0.3%
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust FundPension or sovereign fund$125M0.2%
Largest holders of HWM (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock45.8 MIndex manager · 11.52% of the company−2.1 M
- Vanguard Capital Management26.1 MIndex manager · 6.57% of the company+80 K
- State Street18.9 MIndex manager · 4.76% of the company+613 K
- JPMorgan Chase18.6 MBank or trading desk · 4.67% of the company−2.4 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management18.5 MIndex manager · 4.66% of the company+13 K
- FMR15.4 MInvestment firm · 3.88% of the company−364 K
- Price T Rowe Associates13.5 MInvestment firm · 3.40% of the company−1.9 M
- Bank of America10.3 MBank or trading desk · 2.59% of the company−438 K
- Geode Capital Management9.5 MIndex manager · 2.39% of the company−2.1 M
- Norges Bank7.9 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.99% of the companyno data
- Shares
- 45.8 M
- Change
- −2.1 M
- % of the company
- 11.52%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.3 bn
- Shares
- 26.1 M
- Change
- +80 K
- % of the company
- 6.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.0 bn
- Shares
- 18.9 M
- Change
- +613 K
- % of the company
- 4.76%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.1 bn
- Shares
- 18.6 M
- Change
- −2.4 M
- % of the company
- 4.67%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $5.0 bn
- Shares
- 18.5 M
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 4.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $5.0 bn
- Shares
- 15.4 M
- Change
- −364 K
- % of the company
- 3.88%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.1 bn
- Shares
- 13.5 M
- Change
- −1.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.40%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $3.6 bn
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- −438 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $2.8 bn
- Shares
- 9.5 M
- Change
- −2.1 M
- % of the company
- 2.39%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.6 bn
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $2.1 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 91.0% of the shares · top 10: 46.1% · in index firms: 37.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 91.0%
Shares reported by the 1,614 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026 (not counting 2 positions with implausible figures), divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 4, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 28.1%
- Net margin
- 21.1%
- ROE
- 35.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 22.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.1 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 1.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.9 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 83/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 406.0 M
- 1 year
- −1.0%
- 3 years
- −3.6%
- 5 years
- −7.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $700M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $73.0M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.17
- Debt due within 12 months
- $391M0.77 times cash and investments
- Year 1$191M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$300M
- Year 4$700M
- Year 5$0
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- JPMorgan Chase4.5%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 22, 2026
- JPMorgan Chase5.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 12, 2026
- JPMorgan Chase5.1%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 4, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Comfort Systems USAFIX · 15 managers
- Delta Air LinesDAL · 14 managers
- FedExFDX · 16 managers
- Generac HoldingsGNRC · 16 managers
- APi GroupAPG · 13 managers
- Carrier GlobalCARR · 13 managers