HCM III Acquisition (HCMA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns HCM III Acquisition?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: HCM Investor Holdings III (13G filed Nov 14, 2025), Meteora Capital (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and RP Investment Advisors (13G filed Jun 24, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Meteora Capital (6.6% of Class A), Linden Advisors (4.7%) and LMR Partners LLP (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most HCM III Acquisition shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Meteora Capital: 6.6%
- 2. Linden Advisors: 4.7%
- 3. LMR Partners LLP: 4.2%
- 4. Verition Fund Management: 4.0%
- 5. Governors Lane: 4.0%
- 6. Highbridge Capital Management: 4.0%
- 7. MMCAP International Inc. SPC: 4.0%
- 8. Tenor Capital Management: 4.0%
- 9. Magnetar Financial: 4.0%
- 10. Two Sigma Investments: 3.2%
How much of HCM III Acquisition do institutions own?
The 55 institutions that file 13F reported 89.5% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G by HCM Investor Holdings III (Nov 14, 2025) ↗13G/A by Meteora Capital (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by RP Investment Advisors (Jun 24, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 14, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of HCMA (all 13F filers)
- Meteora Capital1.7 MType not verified · 6.62% of the company−403 K
- Linden Advisors1.2 MType not verified · 4.74% of the company0
- LMR Partners LLP1.1 MType not verified · 4.15% of the company0
- Verition Fund Management1.0 MType not verified · 4.04% of the company+80 K
- Governors Lane1.0 MInvestment firm · 3.99% of the company0
- Highbridge Capital Management1.0 MType not verified · 3.95% of the company0
- MMCAP International Inc. SPC1.0 MType not verified · 3.95% of the company0
- Tenor Capital Management1.0 MType not verified · 3.95% of the company0
- Magnetar Financial1,000 KType not verified · 3.95% of the company0
- Two Sigma Investments798 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.15% of the company0
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −403 K
- % of the company
- 6.62%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $17.2M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $12.3M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.15%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.8M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +80 K
- % of the company
- 4.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.5M
- Governors Lane
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $10.4M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.3M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.3M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.3M
- Shares
- 1,000 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.95%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.3M
- Shares
- 798 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 3.15%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $8.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. HCMA has not yet filed its first annual report (10-K) with the SEC, so there are no 12-month figures (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once the 12-month figures are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $653K
- Investments
- $262M
- Shareholders' equity
- $-14.0M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Meteora Capital6.62%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- RP Investment Advisors6.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: May 15, 2026 · filed: Jun 24, 2026
- Meteora Capital8.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗