Garmin (GRMN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
7 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 4.0%.
Who owns Garmin?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): KAO Min H, 9.7% (13G/A filed Oct 13, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 6.4% (13G filed Apr 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (7.7% of the shares), Vanguard Capital Management (5.6%) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (4.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Garmin shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 7.7%
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 5.6%
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.2%
- 4. State Street: 3.7%
- 5. Artisan Partners Limited Partnership: 2.7%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 7. FMR: 1.8%
- 8. Norges Bank: 1.0%
- 9. Alliancebernstein: 1.0%
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 1.0%
How much of Garmin do institutions own?
The 1,013 institutions that file 13F reported 57.0% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by KAO Min H (Oct 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 24, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Garmin revenue
Garmin reported annual revenue of $7.25 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 27, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 7): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$8.9M (+37 K shares) · bought $10.5M and sold $1.6MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 8 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Disciplined Growth Investors$315M5.3%
- Stony Point CapitalIncreased$73.6M4.8%+0.2 pp
- SW Investment Management$65.3M18.6%
- Baskin Financial ServicesReduced$35.1M2.8%−0.1 pp
- Woodson Capital ManagementIncreased$23.8M4.0%+1.3 pp
- Oaktop Capital Management II$11.4M0.5%
- Orion Investment$285K0.1%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$472M0.0%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$110M0.1%
Largest holders of GRMN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock14.8 MIndex manager · 7.69% of the company−616 K
- Vanguard Capital Management10.7 MIndex manager · 5.56% of the company+82 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8.1 MIndex manager · 4.19% of the company+196 K
- State Street7.1 MIndex manager · 3.67% of the company+212 K
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership5.3 MInvestment firm · 2.75% of the company−227 K
- Geode Capital Management5.0 MIndex manager · 2.60% of the company+606 K
- FMR3.4 MInvestment firm · 1.76% of the company+1.2 M
- Norges Bank2.0 MPension or sovereign fund · 1.03% of the companyno data
- Alliancebernstein1.9 MInvestment firm · 0.99% of the company−32 K
- Morgan Stanley1.9 MBank or trading desk · 0.99% of the company+121 K
- Shares
- 14.8 M
- Change
- −616 K
- % of the company
- 7.69%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.5 bn
- Shares
- 10.7 M
- Change
- +82 K
- % of the company
- 5.56%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.5 bn
- Shares
- 8.1 M
- Change
- +196 K
- % of the company
- 4.19%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9 bn
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +212 K
- % of the company
- 3.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.7 bn
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −227 K
- % of the company
- 2.75%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 5.0 M
- Change
- +606 K
- % of the company
- 2.60%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 3.4 M
- Change
- +1.2 M
- % of the company
- 1.76%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $806M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 1.03%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $472M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −32 K
- % of the company
- 0.99%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $441M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- +121 K
- % of the company
- 0.99%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $451M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 57.0% of the shares · top 10: 31.2% · in index firms: 48.6% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 57.0%
Shares reported by the 1,013 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 24, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 26, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 26, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 28.8%
- Net margin
- 25.6%
- ROE
- 21.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $7.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- 13.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $2.0 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.5 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 80/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 193.6 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $166M2.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $664M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 0.94
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers