Granite Point Mortgage Trust (GPMT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Granite Point Mortgage Trust?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Vanguard Capital Management (2.1 million shares), Cura Wealth Advisors (1.8 million shares) and Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management (1.8 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Granite Point Mortgage Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Vanguard Capital Management: 2.1 million shares
- 2. Cura Wealth Advisors: 1.8 million shares
- 3. Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management: 1.8 million shares
- 4. Gratia Capital: 1.7 million shares
- 5. Acadian Asset Management: 1.3 million shares
- 6. BlackRock: 1.3 million shares
- 7. Epiq Partners: 898,073 shares
- 8. Purpose Unlimited: 867,675 shares
- 9. D. E. Shaw: 825,788 shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 532,457 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- American Financial Group$122K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GPMT (all 13F filers)
- Vanguard Capital Management2.1 MIndex manager · 43.57% of the company−19 K
- Cura Wealth Advisors1.8 MWealth adviser · 37.36% of the company−104 K
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management1.8 MInvestment firm · 36.77% of the company+282 K
- Gratia Capital1.7 MInvestment firm · 36.08% of the company−500 K
- Acadian Asset Management1.3 MQuant or multi-manager · 26.57% of the company0
- BlackRock1.3 MIndex manager · 26.53% of the company−298 K
- Epiq Partners898 KType not verified · 18.63% of the company−166 K
- Purpose Unlimited868 KType not verified · 18.00% of the company0
- D. E. Shaw826 KQuant or multi-manager · 17.13% of the company+1,235
- Geode Capital Management532 KIndex manager · 11.04% of the company−94 K
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −19 K
- % of the company
- 43.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.2M
- Cura Wealth Advisors
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −104 K
- % of the company
- 37.36%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $2.7M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +282 K
- % of the company
- 36.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.7M
- Gratia Capital
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −500 K
- % of the company
- 36.08%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.6M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 26.57%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- −298 K
- % of the company
- 26.53%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.9M
- Epiq Partners
- Shares
- 898 K
- Change
- −166 K
- % of the company
- 18.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 868 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 18.00%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 826 K
- Change
- +1,235
- % of the company
- 17.13%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 532 K
- Change
- −94 K
- % of the company
- 11.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $799K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -33.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-141M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 47.9 M
- 1 year
- −5.1%
- 3 years
- −9.7%
- 5 years
- −13.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $5.7M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.6M
- Dividends paid
- $10.4M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management4.87%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.09%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 30, 2026
- Vanguard Groupchange of filing entity → Vanguard Capital Management13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 13, 2026 · filed: Mar 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers