Golar LNG (GLNG): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
10 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 2.8%.
Who owns Golar LNG?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Naria, 9.8% (13D filed Aug 15, 2025), Rubric Capital Management, 8.6% (13G/A filed May 14, 2025), T. Rowe Price Investment Management, 6.2% (13G filed Aug 14, 2026) and BlackRock, 5.2% (13G filed Jul 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Naria (10.2% of the shares), Rubric Capital Management (9.1%) and T. Rowe Price Investment Management (6.2%).
Which institutions hold the most Golar LNG shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Naria: 10.2%
- 2. Rubric Capital Management: 9.1%
- 3. T. Rowe Price Investment Management: 6.2%
- 4. BlackRock: 5.5%
- 5. Sachem Head Capital Management: 3.6%
- 6. Morgan Stanley: 2.0%
- 7. Invesco: 2.0%
- 8. State Street: 1.8%
- 9. Rokos Capital Management LLP: 1.8%
- 10. Wolf Hill Capital Management: 1.6%
How much of Golar LNG do institutions own?
The 314 institutions that file 13F reported 83.1% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D by Naria (Aug 15, 2025) ↗13G/A by Rubric Capital Management (May 14, 2025) ↗13G by T. Rowe Price Investment Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Golar LNG revenue
Golar LNG reported annual revenue of $393.5 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (10 → 10): 2 opened · 2 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$214M (+4.3 M shares) · bought $228M and sold $14.1MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 9 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 10 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rubric Capital Management$457M4.2%
- Sachem Head Capital ManagementNew$180M3.7%+3.7 pp
- Wolf Hill Capital ManagementIncreased$80.5M7.8%+0.6 pp
- VR Advisory ServicesNew$34.0M3.0%+3.0 pp
- Hound PartnersIncreased$22.4M2.6%+0.6 pp
- Bayberry Capital PartnersIncreased$17.4M6.0%+0.6 pp
- Sourcerock GroupReduced$10.2M0.5%−0.0 pp
- Harvey Capital ManagementReduced$6.2M1.3%−0.0 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementReduced$1.8M0.2%−0.1 pp
- Terril BrothersReduced$736K0.2%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- NariaSingle-position portfolio$489M100.0%
Largest holders of GLNG (all 13F filers)
- Naria10.3 MSingle-position portfolio · 10.15% of the company0
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated9.2 MInvestment firm · 9.06% of the company0
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management6.3 MInvestment firm · 6.22% of the company+1.4 M
- BlackRock5.6 MIndex manager · 5.50% of the company+312 K
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated3.6 MInvestment firm · 3.57% of the company+3.6 M
- Morgan Stanley2.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.99% of the company−235 K
- Invesco2.0 MInvestment firm · 1.98% of the company+553 K
- State Street1.8 MIndex manager · 1.79% of the company+30 K
- Rokos Capital Management LLP1.8 MInvestment firm · 1.77% of the company+628 K
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 1.59% of the company+118 K
- Naria
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 10.15%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $513M
- Rubric Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 9.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 9.06%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $457M
- Shares
- 6.3 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 6.22%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $314M
- Shares
- 5.6 M
- Change
- +312 K
- % of the company
- 5.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $278M
- Sachem Head Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +3.6 M
- % of the company
- 3.57%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $180M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- −235 K
- % of the company
- 1.99%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $100M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +553 K
- % of the company
- 1.98%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $100M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +30 K
- % of the company
- 1.79%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $90.5M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +628 K
- % of the company
- 1.77%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $89.6M
- Wolf Hill Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +118 K
- % of the company
- 1.59%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $80.5M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 83.1% of the shares · top 10: 43.6% · in index firms: 13.4% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 83.1%
Shares reported by the 314 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Dec 31, 2025 · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 25.3%
- Net margin
- 16.7%
- ROE
- 3.6%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $394M
- Revenue growth
- 51.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $65.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 10.8x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 46/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 109.5 M
- 1 year
- +4.0%
- 3 years
- +0.9%
- 5 years
- +12.2%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $6.5M1.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.0 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $301M0.26 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management6.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- TOMS Capital Investment Management0.1%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock5.2%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Kinetik HoldingsKNTK · 10 managers
- Hess MidstreamHESM · 9 managers
- ProPetro HoldingPUMP · 9 managers
- Diamondback EnergyFANG · 12 managers
- Kodiak Gas ServicesKGS · 8 managers
- Solaris Energy InfrastructureSEI · 8 managers