Genesis Energy (GEL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
6 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.5%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Genesis Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Alps Advisors (13G/A filed Oct 7, 2026), Invesco (13G/A filed May 9, 2025), Global X Management (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and KKR Rodeo Aggregator (13D/A filed Mar 10, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Alps Advisors (24.8 million shares), Invesco (18.9 million shares) and Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings (7.7 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Genesis Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Alps Advisors: 24.8 million shares
- 2. Invesco: 18.9 million shares
- 3. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 7.7 million shares
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 4.9 million shares
- 5. Goldman Sachs Group: 4.3 million shares
- 6. JPMorgan Chase: 4.1 million shares
- 7. Creative Planning: 3.1 million shares
- 8. Clearbridge Investments: 2.9 million shares
- 9. Westwood Holdings Group: 2.1 million shares
- 10. ING Groep: 1.7 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Alps Advisors (Oct 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by Invesco (May 9, 2025) ↗13G/A by Global X Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13D/A by KKR Rodeo Aggregator (Mar 10, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Genesis Energy revenue
Genesis Energy reported annual revenue of $1.63 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (6 → 6): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$22.0M (−1.6 M shares) · bought $0 and sold $22.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Chickasaw Capital ManagementReduced$17.9M0.6%−0.7 pp
- RR Advisors$12.3M3.6%
- Callodine Capital Management$6.9M0.5%
- Fractal Investments$4.9M0.6%
- Tortoise Capital Advisors, L.l.c$275K0.0%
- Cushing Asset Management, LP dba NXG Investment ManagementReduced$99.2K0.0%−0.1 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of GEL (all 13F filers)
- Alps Advisors24.8 MType not verified · 20.29% of the company−1.1 M
- Invesco18.9 MInvestment firm · 15.42% of the company+3,120
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings7.7 MIndex manager · 6.31% of the company+195 K
- Morgan Stanley4.9 MBank or trading desk · 3.97% of the company+882 K
- Goldman Sachs Group4.3 MBank or trading desk · 3.54% of the company+305 K
- JPMorgan Chase4.1 MBank or trading desk · 3.32% of the company+309 K
- Creative Planning3.1 MWealth adviser · 2.54% of the company−650
- Clearbridge Investments2.9 MInvestment firm · 2.37% of the company0
- Westwood Holdings Group2.1 MType not verified · 1.74% of the company−20 K
- ING Groep1.7 MBank or trading desk · 1.38% of the company−250 K
- Shares
- 24.8 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 20.29%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $352M
- Shares
- 18.9 M
- Change
- +3,120
- % of the company
- 15.42%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $267M
- Shares
- 7.7 M
- Change
- +195 K
- % of the company
- 6.31%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +882 K
- % of the company
- 3.97%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $68.8M
- Shares
- 4.3 M
- Change
- +305 K
- % of the company
- 3.54%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $61.4M
- Shares
- 4.1 M
- Change
- +309 K
- % of the company
- 3.32%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $57.1M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −650
- % of the company
- 2.54%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $44.0M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.1M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −20 K
- % of the company
- 1.74%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.1M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −250 K
- % of the company
- 1.38%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $23.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 19.1%
- Net margin
- 4.3%
- ROE
- 61.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- 16.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $78.7M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $340M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 122.5 M
- 1 year
- 0.0%
- 3 years
- −0.1%
- 5 years
- −0.1%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $15.3M0.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 5.63
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $99.5M2.53 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Alps Advisors20.98%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 7, 2026
- Alps Advisors20.28%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Sep 10, 2026
- Global X Management6.32%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers