FedEx Freight Holding (FDXF): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
16 concentrated managers hold it (+3 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns FedEx Freight Holding?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: FedEx (13G filed Aug 7, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.1 million shares), Dodge & Cox (7.2 million shares) and Vanguard Capital Management (7.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most FedEx Freight Holding shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.1 million shares
- 2. Dodge & Cox: 7.2 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 7.1 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 4.9 million shares
- 5. State Street: 4.8 million shares
- 6. Primecap Management: 4.0 million shares
- 7. Invesco: 3.5 million shares
- 8. Franklin Resources: 2.9 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.9 million shares
- 10. Viking Global Investors: 2.4 million shares
Sources:13G by FedEx (Aug 7, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
FedEx Freight Holding revenue
FedEx Freight Holding reported annual revenue of $8.80 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended May 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers: 3 opened · 0 exited = +3 (plus 13 who received it in a spin-off)
Net flow in the quarter: +$412M (+2.7 M shares) · bought $412M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Slate Path CapitalNewly listed$339M4.7%+4.7 pp
- Maple Rock Capital PartnersNewly listed$68.2M1.3%+1.3 pp
- Electron Capital PartnersSpin-off$55.4M2.2%
- New South Capital ManagementSpin-off$10.9M0.5%
- Founders Capital ManagementSpin-off$5.1M0.8%
- F&V Capital ManagementSpin-off$4.8M0.9%
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementNewly listed$4.0M0.1%+0.1 pp
- WealthBridge Investment CounselSpin-off$2.0M0.5%
- Kiltearn Partners LLPSpin-off$1.7M0.4%
- Lynch Asset ManagementSpin-off$1.4M0.4%
- North Growth ManagementSpin-off$1.1M0.1%
- Birmingham Capital ManagementSpin-off$745K0.3%
- Clarkston Capital PartnersSpin-off$504K0.0%
- Ramsay, Stattman, Vela & PriceSpin-off$379K0.1%
- Tweedy, BrowneSpin-off$333K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$203M0.0%
- Gates Foundation TrustFoundation or endowment$180M0.5%
Largest holders of FDXF (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock9.1 MIndex manager · 6.07% of the company+9.1 M
- Dodge & Cox7.2 MInvestment firm · 4.80% of the company+7.2 M
- Vanguard Capital Management7.1 MIndex manager · 4.72% of the company+7.1 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.9 MIndex manager · 3.25% of the company+4.9 M
- State Street4.8 MIndex manager · 3.21% of the company+4.8 M
- Primecap Management4.0 MInvestment firm · 2.71% of the company+4.0 M
- Invesco3.5 MInvestment firm · 2.32% of the company+3.5 M
- Franklin Resources2.9 MInvestment firm · 1.97% of the company+2.9 M
- Geode Capital Management2.9 MIndex manager · 1.94% of the company+2.9 M
- Viking Global Investors2.4 MInvestment firm · 1.58% of the company+2.4 M
- Shares
- 9.1 M
- Change
- +9.1 M
- % of the company
- 6.07%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.4 bn
- Shares
- 7.2 M
- Change
- +7.2 M
- % of the company
- 4.80%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +7.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.72%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 4.9 M
- Change
- +4.9 M
- % of the company
- 3.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $733M
- Shares
- 4.8 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
- % of the company
- 3.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $724M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.71%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $611M
- Shares
- 3.5 M
- Change
- +3.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.32%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $524M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.97%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $444M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
- % of the company
- 1.94%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $436M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 1.58%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $357M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 5.7%
- Net margin
- 5.3%
- ROE
- —
- Revenue (TTM)
- $9.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $481M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-1.0 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 14/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -1.10
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 9.5 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $45.0M0.12 times cash and investments
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$1.6 bn
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$1.0 bn
- Later$1.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock5.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- FedEx19.9%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 7, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management5.5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Industrials stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FedExFDX · 16 managers
- Generac HoldingsGNRC · 16 managers
- Comfort Systems USAFIX · 15 managers
- Delta Air LinesDAL · 14 managers
- Republic ServicesRSG · 18 managers
- APi GroupAPG · 13 managers