Empire State Realty Trust (ESRT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 7 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.2%.
Who owns Empire State Realty Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), Ameriprise Financial (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), Lasalle Investment Management Securities (13G/A filed Aug 12, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G/A filed Oct 30, 2026) and Erez Asset Management (13D filed Oct 5, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (17.9 million shares), Ameriprise Financial (14.5 million shares) and Lasalle Investment Management Securities (13.1 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Empire State Realty Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 17.9 million shares
- 2. Ameriprise Financial: 14.5 million shares
- 3. Lasalle Investment Management Securities: 13.1 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 12.5 million shares
- 5. Southeastern Asset Management: 8.7 million shares
- 6. Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group: 6.9 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Capital Management: 6.1 million shares
- 8. State Street: 6.0 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 4.0 million shares
- 10. Centersquare Investment Management: 3.6 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G/A by Ameriprise Financial (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by Lasalle Investment Management Securities (Aug 12, 2026) ↗13G/A by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Oct 30, 2026) ↗13D by Erez Asset Management (Oct 5, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Empire State Realty Trust revenue
Empire State Realty Trust reported annual revenue of $768.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$35.7M (+6.6 M shares) · bought $35.7M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 7 quarters in a row (4 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lasalle Investment Management SecuritiesIncreased$70.9M2.5%+0.8 pp
- Southeastern Asset ManagementIncreased$47.0M2.5%+0.6 pp
- Centersquare Investment ManagementIncreased$19.4M0.2%+0.0 pp
- Heitman Real Estate Securities$401K0.0%
- Vert Asset ManagementIncreased$320K0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ESRT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock17.9 MIndex manager · 6.65% of the company+1.0 M
- Ameriprise Financial14.5 MWealth adviser · 5.39% of the company+1.9 M
- Lasalle Investment Management Securitiesconcentrated13.1 MInvestment firm · 4.87% of the company+4.0 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management12.5 MIndex manager · 4.65% of the company+153 K
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated8.7 MInvestment firm · 3.23% of the company+2.2 M
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group6.9 MBank or trading desk · 2.57% of the company+2.0 M
- Vanguard Capital Management6.1 MIndex manager · 2.25% of the company+65 K
- State Street6.0 MIndex manager · 2.23% of the company+6,840
- Geode Capital Management4.0 MIndex manager · 1.50% of the company+403 K
- Centersquare Investment Managementconcentrated3.6 MInvestment firm · 1.33% of the company+328 K
- Shares
- 17.9 M
- Change
- +1.0 M
- % of the company
- 6.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $96.7M
- Shares
- 14.5 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.39%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $78.4M
- Lasalle Investment Management Securitiesconcentrated
- Shares
- 13.1 M
- Change
- +4.0 M
- % of the company
- 4.87%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $70.9M
- Shares
- 12.5 M
- Change
- +153 K
- % of the company
- 4.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $67.7M
- Southeastern Asset Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 8.7 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.23%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.0M
- Shares
- 6.9 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.57%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $37.4M
- Shares
- 6.1 M
- Change
- +65 K
- % of the company
- 2.25%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.8M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +6,840
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $32.5M
- Shares
- 4.0 M
- Change
- +403 K
- % of the company
- 1.50%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $21.8M
- Centersquare Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- +328 K
- % of the company
- 1.33%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -4.4%
- Net margin
- 0.4%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $784M
- Revenue growth
- 2.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 10.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- 10/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 270.0 M
- 1 year
- +0.4%
- 3 years
- +0.0%
- 5 years
- −4.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $8.1M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.2M3.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $23.7M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
1,223.2% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 74.08
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$159M
- Year 2$150M
- Year 3$429M
- Year 4$333M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 30, 2026
- Erez Asset Management5.8%13Dfiling ↗Event: Oct 1, 2026 · filed: Oct 5, 2026
- Southeastern Asset Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers