Empire State Realty OP (ESBA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Empire State Realty OP?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Montag A & Associates (215,072 shares), Susquehanna International Group, LLP (130,695 shares) and North Star Investment Management (94,631 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Empire State Realty OP shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Montag A & Associates: 215,072 shares
- 2. Susquehanna International Group, LLP: 130,695 shares
- 3. North Star Investment Management: 94,631 shares
- 4. Morgan Stanley: 83,670 shares
- 5. Sequoia Financial Advisors: 81,409 shares
- 6. Verdence Capital Advisors: 72,272 shares
- 7. Vectors Research Management: 72,272 shares
- 8. Commonwealth Equity Services: 52,808 shares
- 9. Cassaday & Co Wealth Management: 36,868 shares
- 10. Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management: 35,000 shares
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Empire State Realty OP revenue
Empire State Realty OP reported annual revenue of $768.3 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Samjo Management$71.6K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of ESBA (all 13F filers)
- Montag A & Associates215 KType not verified · 0.08% of the company+215 K
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP131 KBank or trading desk · 0.05% of the company+5,747
- North Star Investment Management95 KType not verified · 0.04% of the company0
- Morgan Stanley84 KBank or trading desk · 0.03% of the company−999
- Sequoia Financial Advisors81 KType not verified · 0.03% of the company−3,500
- Verdence Capital Advisors72 KType not verified · 0.03% of the company0
- Vectors Research Management72 KType not verified · 0.03% of the company0
- Commonwealth Equity Services53 KWealth adviser · 0.02% of the company+137
- Cassaday & Co Wealth Management37 KWealth adviser · 0.01% of the company+234
- Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management35 KWealth adviser · 0.01% of the company0
- Shares
- 215 K
- Change
- +215 K
- % of the company
- 0.08%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.2M
- Shares
- 131 K
- Change
- +5,747
- % of the company
- 0.05%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $725K
- Shares
- 95 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.04%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $525K
- Shares
- 84 K
- Change
- −999
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $464K
- Shares
- 81 K
- Change
- −3,500
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $452K
- Shares
- 72 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $401K
- Vectors Research Management
- Shares
- 72 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.03%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $401K
- Shares
- 53 K
- Change
- +137
- % of the company
- 0.02%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $293K
- Shares
- 37 K
- Change
- +234
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $205K
- Shares
- 35 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.01%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $194K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -4.4%
- Net margin
- 0.6%
- ROE
- 0.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $784M
- Revenue growth
- 2.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $5.1M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 10.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Net margin is above operating margin: net income includes gains that do not come from operations (for example, revaluation of investments). To judge the business, look at operating margin and free cash flow.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 270.0 M
- 1 year
- +0.4%
- 3 years
- +0.0%
- 5 years
- −4.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $8.1M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $25.2M3.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $39.0M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
782.6% of net income does not come from operations.
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 45.02
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$159M
- Year 2$150M
- Year 3$429M
- Year 4$333M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers