Essential Properties Realty Trust (EPRT): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 1 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 1.1%.
Who owns Essential Properties Realty Trust?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Cohen & Steers (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 17, 2025), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026), Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and State Street (13G filed May 13, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (39.6 million shares), Cohen & Steers (38.8 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (21.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Essential Properties Realty Trust shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 39.6 million shares
- 2. Cohen & Steers: 38.8 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 21.2 million shares
- 4. State Street: 12.1 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 9.7 million shares
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 6.2 million shares
- 7. Massachusetts Financial Services: 5.4 million shares
- 8. Invesco: 5.4 million shares
- 9. Wellington Management Group LLP: 5.3 million shares
- 10. Daiwa Securities Group: 5.2 million shares
Sources:13G/A by Cohen & Steers (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 17, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by State Street (May 13, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Essential Properties Realty Trust revenue
Essential Properties Realty Trust reported annual revenue of $561.2 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (5 → 5): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$9.2M (+307 K shares) · bought $12.2M and sold $3.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (4 added, 1 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Rush Island ManagementIncreased$48.7M3.2%+0.8 pp
- Hazelview SecuritiesIncreased$18.0M2.5%+0.1 pp
- Adelante Capital ManagementReduced$16.4M1.1%−0.2 pp
- Polaris Capital ManagementIncreased$2.0M0.2%+0.0 pp
- Centersquare Investment ManagementIncreased$433K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of EPRT (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock39.6 MIndex manager · 17.99% of the company+2.4 M
- Cohen & Steers38.8 MInvestment firm · 17.63% of the company+9.2 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management21.2 MIndex manager · 9.65% of the company+1.4 M
- State Street12.1 MIndex manager · 5.49% of the company+616 K
- Vanguard Capital Management9.7 MIndex manager · 4.42% of the company+374 K
- Geode Capital Management6.2 MIndex manager · 2.83% of the company+673 K
- Massachusetts Financial Services5.4 MInvestment firm · 2.47% of the company+434 K
- Invesco5.4 MInvestment firm · 2.43% of the company−323 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP5.3 MInvestment firm · 2.42% of the company−3.0 M
- Daiwa Securities Group5.2 MBank or trading desk · 2.36% of the company−93 K
- Shares
- 39.6 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 17.99%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 38.8 M
- Change
- +9.2 M
- % of the company
- 17.63%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.2 bn
- Shares
- 21.2 M
- Change
- +1.4 M
- % of the company
- 9.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $634M
- Shares
- 12.1 M
- Change
- +616 K
- % of the company
- 5.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $365M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- +374 K
- % of the company
- 4.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $290M
- Shares
- 6.2 M
- Change
- +673 K
- % of the company
- 2.83%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $186M
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- +434 K
- % of the company
- 2.47%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $167M
- Shares
- 5.4 M
- Change
- −323 K
- % of the company
- 2.43%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $160M
- Shares
- 5.3 M
- Change
- −3.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.42%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $159M
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- −93 K
- % of the company
- 2.36%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $155M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 60.6%
- Net margin
- 41.0%
- ROE
- 5.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $639M
- Revenue growth
- 20.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $262M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 5.3x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 198.1 M
- 1 year
- +11.8%
- 3 years
- +45.8%
- 5 years
- +105.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- $658M
- Stock-based compensation
- $13.2M2.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $234M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.65
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 3.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$400M
- Year 3$450M
- Year 4$941M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Cohen & Steers18.01%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Cohen & Steers14.16%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 15, 2026
- Cohen & Steers15.68%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Apr 30, 2026 · filed: May 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Essential Properties Realty Trust Announces Executive Appointments and Promotions»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Essential Properties Realty Trust, Inc. Announces New Chief Financial Officer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers