#19 among the stocks most managers added in Q2 2026 →
Devon Energy (DVN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
24 concentrated managers hold it (+9 vs last quarter); combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (9 added, 2 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.9%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Devon Energy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Jan 21, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (95.4 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (75.3 million shares) and State Street (73.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Devon Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 95.4 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 75.3 million shares
- 3. State Street: 73.2 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 57.3 million shares
- 5. Wellington Management Group LLP: 51.5 million shares
- 6. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 38.3 million shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 30.5 million shares
- 8. Davis Selected Advisers: 25.3 million shares
- 9. Invesco: 24.1 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 23.5 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Devon Energy revenue
Devon Energy reported annual revenue of $17.19 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (15 → 24): 9 opened · 0 exited = +9
Net flow in the quarter: +$336M (+8.1 M shares) · bought $344M and sold $8.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (9 added, 2 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 14 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 15 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Egerton Capital (UK) LLPIncreased$312M3.0%+0.4 pp
- Disciplined Growth InvestorsNew$174M3.0%+3.0 pp
- SIR Capital ManagementIncreased$72.3M8.3%+2.8 pp
- VR Advisory ServicesNew$39.4M3.5%+3.5 pp
- Palo Duro Investment PartnersIncreased$20.8M4.0%+3.5 pp
- GoodHaven Capital Management$18.7M5.9%
- NepsisReduced$15.3M5.2%−1.2 pp
- Carlson CapitalNew$13.7M2.8%+2.8 pp
- Adams Natural Resources FundReduced$10.8M1.4%−0.5 pp
- F&V Capital ManagementIncreased$8.1M1.5%+0.1 pp
- Foundation Resource ManagementIncreased$6.3M0.7%+0.0 pp
- Gunderson Capital Management$3.7M1.0%
- Scott & Selber$3.0M0.6%
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.CNew$3.0M1.1%+0.9 pp
- Schear Investment AdvisersNew$1.5M0.5%+0.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- EnCap Partners GPSingle-position portfolio$383M99.9%
- EnCap Energy Capital Fund XSingle-position portfolio$216M100.0%
- Kimmeridge Energy ManagementSingle-position portfolio$133M15.7%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$128M0.1%
- California Public Employees Retirement SystemPension or sovereign fund$102M0.1%
Largest holders of DVN (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock95.4 MIndex manager · 8.67% of the company+34.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management75.3 MIndex manager · 6.85% of the company+35.0 M
- State Street73.2 MIndex manager · 6.65% of the company+34.6 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management57.3 MIndex manager · 5.21% of the company+22.9 M
- Wellington Management Group LLP51.5 MInvestment firm · 4.68% of the company+41.6 M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management38.3 MIndex manager · 3.48% of the company+19.2 M
- Geode Capital Management30.5 MIndex manager · 2.77% of the company+13.8 M
- Davis Selected Advisers25.3 MInvestment firm · 2.30% of the company+25.3 M
- Invesco24.1 MInvestment firm · 2.20% of the company+5.2 M
- Morgan Stanley23.5 MBank or trading desk · 2.14% of the company+11.8 M
- Shares
- 95.4 M
- Change
- +34.9 M
- % of the company
- 8.67%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.9 bn
- Shares
- 75.3 M
- Change
- +35.0 M
- % of the company
- 6.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.1 bn
- Shares
- 73.2 M
- Change
- +34.6 M
- % of the company
- 6.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.0 bn
- Shares
- 57.3 M
- Change
- +22.9 M
- % of the company
- 5.21%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.4 bn
- Shares
- 51.5 M
- Change
- +41.6 M
- % of the company
- 4.68%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $2.1 bn
- Shares
- 38.3 M
- Change
- +19.2 M
- % of the company
- 3.48%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.6 bn
- Shares
- 30.5 M
- Change
- +13.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.77%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3 bn
- Shares
- 25.3 M
- Change
- +25.3 M
- % of the company
- 2.30%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.0 bn
- Shares
- 24.1 M
- Change
- +5.2 M
- % of the company
- 2.20%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $998M
- Shares
- 23.5 M
- Change
- +11.8 M
- % of the company
- 2.14%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $972M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 16.7%
- ROE
- 7.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $19.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 14.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $3.3 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $4.7 bn
- Quality vs sector
- 52/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 633.0 M
- 1 year
- −0.2%
- 3 years
- −3.1%
- 5 years
- +67.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $1.1 bn
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $99.0M0.6% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $319M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.61
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −5.8 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- $1.5 bn1.59 times cash and investments
- Year 1$1.0 bn
- Year 2$463M
- Year 3$325M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$585M
- Later$6.0 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Portfolio Management4.98%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 31, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management5.57%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Capital Management7.5%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Three Memorial City Plaza 840»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- ConocoPhillipsCOP · 24 managers
- Kinder MorganKMI · 25 managers
- Phillips 66PSX · 26 managers
- EOG ResourcesEOG · 21 managers
- Cheniere EnergyLNG · 18 managers
- Expand EnergyEXE · 18 managers