Diversified Energy (DEC): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it.
Who owns Diversified Energy?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 7.8% (13G/A filed Jul 28, 2026), Ameriprise Financial, 6.3% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026) and Artemis Investment Management LLP, 5.6% (13G filed May 7, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (8.0% of the shares), Artemis Investment Management LLP (7.8%) and Ameriprise Financial (6.3%).
Which institutions hold the most Diversified Energy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 8.0%
- 2. Artemis Investment Management LLP: 7.8%
- 3. Ameriprise Financial: 6.3%
- 4. State Street: 4.3%
- 5. Jupiter Asset Management: 4.3%
- 6. Tejara Capital: 2.5%
- 7. M&g: 2.4%
- 8. Geode Capital Management: 2.4%
- 9. Man Group: 2.3%
- 10. Citadel Advisors: 1.9%
How much of Diversified Energy do institutions own?
The 182 institutions that file 13F reported 70.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 28, 2026) ↗13G/A by Ameriprise Financial (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Artemis Investment Management LLP (May 7, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 6, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Diversified Energy revenue
Diversified Energy reported annual revenue of $1.83 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of DEC (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock5.8 MIndex manager · 8.17% of the company+853 K
- Artemis Investment Management LLP5.7 MType not verified · 8.03% of the company+232 K
- Ameriprise Financial4.6 MWealth adviser · 6.46% of the company+51 K
- State Street3.1 MIndex manager · 4.43% of the company+1.9 M
- Jupiter Asset Management3.1 MType not verified · 4.43% of the company−39 K
- Tejara Capital1.8 MType not verified · 2.59% of the company+159 K
- M&g1.8 MType not verified · 2.49% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management1.7 MIndex manager · 2.40% of the company+219 K
- Man Group1.7 MInvestment firm · 2.37% of the company−361 K
- Citadel Advisors1.4 MQuant or multi-manager · 1.96% of the company−143 K
- Shares
- 5.8 M
- Change
- +853 K
- % of the company
- 8.17%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $80.0M
- Shares
- 5.7 M
- Change
- +232 K
- % of the company
- 8.03%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $78.5M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +51 K
- % of the company
- 6.46%
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $63.3M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- +1.9 M
- % of the company
- 4.43%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $43.4M
- Shares
- 3.1 M
- Change
- −39 K
- % of the company
- 4.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $42.9M
- Tejara Capital
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- +159 K
- % of the company
- 2.59%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $25.3M
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.49%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.6M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- +219 K
- % of the company
- 2.40%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.6M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −361 K
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $23.0M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −143 K
- % of the company
- 1.96%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $19.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 70.6% of the shares · top 10: 42.4% · in index firms: 29.3% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 70.6%
Shares reported by the 182 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 6, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 14.6%
- Net margin
- 4.9%
- ROE
- 11.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $1.6 bn
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $79.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 4.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $391M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 7.25
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 2.6 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $105M18.07 times cash and investments
- Year 1$97.1M
- Year 2$90.9M
- Year 3$984M
- Year 4$173M
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Ameriprise Financial6.3%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- BlackRock7.8%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 28, 2026
- Artemis Investment Management LLP5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 7, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Diversified Energy Provides Board of Directors Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Diversified Energy Provides Board of Director Update»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Diversified Energy Announces Departure of Randall Wade from Board of Directors»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Energy stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Black Stone MineralsBSM · 6 managers
- PBF EnergyPBF · 6 managers
- NobleNE · 6 managers
- HF SinclairDINO · 7 managers
- Matador ResourcesMTDR · 7 managers
- OvintivOVV · 7 managers