Caesars Entertainment (CZR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.4%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Caesars Entertainment?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G filed Dec 4, 2025), Pentwater Capital Management (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (27.5 million shares), Pentwater Capital Management (11.5 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (10.3 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Caesars Entertainment shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 27.5 million shares
- 2. Pentwater Capital Management: 11.5 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 10.3 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 8.9 million shares
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 7.9 million shares
- 6. SG Americas Securities: 7.6 million shares
- 7. State Street: 6.7 million shares
- 8. Balyasny Asset Management: 6.0 million shares
- 9. Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLP: 5.5 million shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 3.7 million shares
Sources:13G by BlackRock (Dec 4, 2025) ↗13G by Pentwater Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Caesars Entertainment revenue
Caesars Entertainment reported annual revenue of $11.49 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 5 opened · 4 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$75.3M (+2.5 M shares) · bought $191M and sold $116MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 5 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 7 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLPIncreased$166M64.0%+57.9 pp
- Carl C Icahn$73.6M0.9%
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)New$20.1M1.9%+1.9 pp
- Terril BrothersReduced$17.2M4.4%−3.3 pp
- Fort Baker Capital ManagementNew$7.4M0.7%+0.7 pp
- Gardner Lewis Asset ManagementNew$6.4M1.4%+1.4 pp
- Nokomis Capital, L.L.CNew$3.7M1.4%+1.1 pp
- Carmignac GestionNew$3.0M0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CZR (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock27.5 MIndex manager · 13.49% of the company+2.1 M
- Pentwater Capital Management11.5 MType not verified · 5.63% of the company+8.8 M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management10.3 MIndex manager · 5.06% of the company−40 K
- Vanguard Capital Management8.9 MIndex manager · 4.35% of the company+45 K
- Morgan Stanley7.9 MBank or trading desk · 3.89% of the company+2.4 M
- SG Americas Securities7.6 MBank or trading desk · 3.75% of the company+7.4 M
- State Street6.7 MIndex manager · 3.28% of the company+58 K
- Balyasny Asset Management6.0 MQuant or multi-manager · 2.93% of the company+4.4 M
- Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLPconcentrated5.5 MInvestment firm · 2.70% of the company+5.0 M
- Geode Capital Management3.7 MIndex manager · 1.80% of the company−15 K
- Shares
- 27.5 M
- Change
- +2.1 M
- % of the company
- 13.49%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $830M
- Shares
- 11.5 M
- Change
- +8.8 M
- % of the company
- 5.63%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $346M
- Shares
- 10.3 M
- Change
- −40 K
- % of the company
- 5.06%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $311M
- Shares
- 8.9 M
- Change
- +45 K
- % of the company
- 4.35%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $268M
- Shares
- 7.9 M
- Change
- +2.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.89%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $239M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +7.4 M
- % of the company
- 3.75%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $230M
- Shares
- 6.7 M
- Change
- +58 K
- % of the company
- 3.28%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $202M
- Shares
- 6.0 M
- Change
- +4.4 M
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $180M
- Kite Lake Capital Management (UK) LLPconcentrated
- Shares
- 5.5 M
- Change
- +5.0 M
- % of the company
- 2.70%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $166M
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- −15 K
- % of the company
- 1.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $111M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 15.4%
- Net margin
- -4.5%
- ROE
- -16.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $11.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 3.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-533M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 7.4x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $582M
- Quality vs sector
- 30/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 208.0 M
- 1 year
- −3.3%
- 3 years
- −2.8%
- 5 years
- +60.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $229M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $95.0M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 0.8 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $114M0.13 times cash and investments
- Year 1$114M
- Year 2$646M
- Year 3$1.6 bn
- Year 4$4.0 bn
- Year 5—
- Later—
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Pentwater Capital Management5.6%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- Capital World Investorsfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 12, 2026
- Cohen & Steers2.33%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 31, 2026 · filed: Jun 5, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · 9 managers
- TapestryTPR · 9 managers