Citi Trends (CTRN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 2.2%.
Who owns Citi Trends?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Fund 1 Investments, 21.9% (13D/A filed Jun 25, 2026), Divisadero Street Capital Management, 8.5% (13G/A filed Aug 14, 2026), BlackRock, 7.4% (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026) and Shay Capital, 5.1% (13G filed Apr 17, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Fund 1 Investments (21.9% of the shares), Divisadero Street Capital Management (8.5%) and BlackRock (6.1%).
Which institutions hold the most Citi Trends shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Fund 1 Investments: 21.9%
- 2. Divisadero Street Capital Management: 8.5%
- 3. BlackRock: 6.1%
- 4. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.7%
- 5. Acadian Asset Management: 3.0%
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.0%
- 7. Royce & Associates: 2.9%
- 8. AQR Capital Management: 2.9%
- 9. Wace, Llp Marshall: 2.8%
- 10. Qube Research & Technologies: 2.1%
How much of Citi Trends do institutions own?
The 147 institutions that file 13F reported 99.9% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Fund 1 Investments (Jun 25, 2026) ↗13G/A by Divisadero Street Capital Management (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Shay Capital (Apr 17, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 29, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Citi Trends revenue
Citi Trends reported annual revenue of $820.0 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 3): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$50.3M (−870 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $50.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Fund 1 InvestmentsReduced$105M18.5%−5.6 pp
- Bayberry Capital PartnersReduced$6.4M2.2%−1.1 pp
- Miller Value Partners$3.1M0.7%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CTRN (all 13F filers)
- Fund 1 Investmentsconcentrated1.8 MType not verified · 21.87% of the company−750 K
- Divisadero Street Capital Management705 KInvestment firm · 8.46% of the company+211 K
- BlackRock508 KIndex manager · 6.10% of the company+70 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors307 KIndex manager · 3.68% of the company−21 K
- Acadian Asset Management253 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.03% of the company+28 K
- Vanguard Capital Management246 KIndex manager · 2.95% of the company+13 K
- Royce & Associates244 KType not verified · 2.93% of the company0
- AQR Capital Management239 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.87% of the company+22 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall237 KInvestment firm · 2.84% of the company+14 K
- Qube Research & Technologies178 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.14% of the company+35 K
- Fund 1 Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.8 M
- Change
- −750 K
- % of the company
- 21.87%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $105M
- Shares
- 705 K
- Change
- +211 K
- % of the company
- 8.46%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $40.8M
- Shares
- 508 K
- Change
- +70 K
- % of the company
- 6.10%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $29.4M
- Shares
- 307 K
- Change
- −21 K
- % of the company
- 3.68%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.7M
- Shares
- 253 K
- Change
- +28 K
- % of the company
- 3.03%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $14.6M
- Shares
- 246 K
- Change
- +13 K
- % of the company
- 2.95%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $14.2M
- Shares
- 244 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 2.93%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $14.1M
- Shares
- 239 K
- Change
- +22 K
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $13.8M
- Shares
- 237 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 2.84%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $13.7M
- Shares
- 178 K
- Change
- +35 K
- % of the company
- 2.14%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $10.3M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 99.9% of the shares · top 10: 56.9% · in index firms: 19.2% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 99.9%
Shares reported by the 147 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 29, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 0.6%
- Net margin
- 0.8%
- ROE
- 5.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $870M
- Revenue growth
- 11.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $7.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $6.5M
- Quality vs sector
- 31/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 8.3 M
- 1 year
- −0.2%
- 3 years
- +1.0%
- 5 years
- −19.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $6.3M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.4M0.7% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 4.74
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 11.3 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers