Cosan (CSANY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns Cosan?
Cosan trades in the U.S. through ADRs, certificates that represent shares of a non-U.S. company. Form 13F counts ADRs while the company reports ordinary shares, so we do not compute percentages. Holders reporting more than 5% of the ordinary shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Rubens Ometto Silveira Mello, 20.7% (13D/A filed Nov 12, 2025) and BlackRock, 6.1% (13G filed Feb 14, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest ADR holders reported on Form 13F were Monaco Asset Management SAM (3.7 million ADRs), UBS Group (3.0 million ADRs) and Renaissance Technologies (2.8 million ADRs).
Which institutions hold the most Cosan shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, in ADRs:
- 1. Monaco Asset Management SAM: 3.7 million ADRs
- 2. UBS Group: 3.0 million ADRs
- 3. Renaissance Technologies: 2.8 million ADRs
- 4. Aquamarine Financial (Cayman): 2.1 million ADRs
- 5. Wace, Llp Marshall: 674,857 ADRs
- 6. Jane Street Group: 514,859 ADRs
- 7. Naman Capital Ltda: 271,941 ADRs
- 8. Citadel Advisors: 269,968 ADRs
- 9. BTG Pactual Asset Management US: 247,680 ADRs
- 10. Barometer Capital Management: 214,000 ADRs
Sources:13D/A by Rubens Ometto Silveira Mello (Nov 12, 2025) ↗13G by BlackRock (Feb 14, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$150K (+52 K shares) · bought $150K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Privium Fund Management B.VNew$150K0.0%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CSANY (all 13F filers)
- Monaco Asset Management SAM3.7 MType not verified+331 K
- UBS Group3.0 MBank or trading desk+2.2 M
- Renaissance Technologies2.8 MQuant or multi-manager−1.0 M
- Aquamarine Financial (Cayman)2.1 MType not verified0
- Wace, Llp Marshall675 KInvestment firm−1.7 M
- Jane Street Group515 KBank or trading desk−82 K
- Naman Capital Ltda272 KType not verified0
- Citadel Advisors270 KQuant or multi-manager−120 K
- BTG Pactual Asset Management US248 KType not verified0
- Barometer Capital Management214 KType not verified+42 K
- Monaco Asset Management SAM
- Shares
- 3.7 M
- Change
- +331 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $10.6M
- Shares
- 3.0 M
- Change
- +2.2 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $8.7M
- Shares
- 2.8 M
- Change
- −1.0 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $8.1M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $6.0M
- Shares
- 675 K
- Change
- −1.7 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.9M
- Shares
- 515 K
- Change
- −82 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $1.5M
- Naman Capital Ltda
- Shares
- 272 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $783K
- Shares
- 270 K
- Change
- −120 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $778K
- Shares
- 248 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $713K
- Barometer Capital Management
- Shares
- 214 K
- Change
- +42 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $616K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers