CRA International (CRAI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns CRA International?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): BlackRock, 8.5% (13G/A filed Jul 27, 2026), FMR, 7.3% (13G/A filed Aug 6, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management, 5.0% (13G filed Jul 31, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (9.9% of the shares), FMR (7.3%) and Vanguard Capital Management (4.3%).
Which institutions hold the most CRA International shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. BlackRock: 9.9%
- 2. FMR: 7.3%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 4.3%
- 4. Two Sigma Investments: 4.0%
- 5. Needham Investment Management: 3.3%
- 6. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 3.0%
- 7. Renaissance Technologies: 2.8%
- 8. Point72 Asset Management: 2.8%
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 2.6%
- 10. Jane Street Group: 2.4%
How much of CRA International do institutions own?
The 212 institutions that file 13F reported 91.4% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗13G/A by FMR (Aug 6, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Jul 31, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 1, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CRA International revenue
CRA International reported annual revenue of $751.6 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 3, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (0 → 1): 1 opened · 0 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: +$3.0M (+21 K shares) · bought $3.0M and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 1 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 0 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Third Avenue ManagementNew$3.0M0.5%+0.5 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CRAI (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock643 KIndex manager · 10.24% of the company+49 K
- FMR470 KInvestment firm · 7.49% of the company−100 K
- Vanguard Capital Management277 KIndex manager · 4.42% of the company+202
- Two Sigma Investments262 KQuant or multi-manager · 4.17% of the company−20 K
- Needham Investment Management216 KType not verified · 3.43% of the company+76 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors195 KIndex manager · 3.11% of the company+2,505
- Renaissance Technologies182 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.90% of the company−43 K
- Point72 Asset Management180 KQuant or multi-manager · 2.87% of the company+116 K
- Geode Capital Management167 KIndex manager · 2.66% of the company+7,118
- Jane Street Group153 KBank or trading desk · 2.44% of the company+8,515
- Shares
- 643 K
- Change
- +49 K
- % of the company
- 10.24%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $91.5M
- Shares
- 470 K
- Change
- −100 K
- % of the company
- 7.49%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $66.9M
- Shares
- 277 K
- Change
- +202
- % of the company
- 4.42%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $39.5M
- Shares
- 262 K
- Change
- −20 K
- % of the company
- 4.17%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $37.2M
- Shares
- 216 K
- Change
- +76 K
- % of the company
- 3.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $30.7M
- Shares
- 195 K
- Change
- +2,505
- % of the company
- 3.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $27.8M
- Shares
- 182 K
- Change
- −43 K
- % of the company
- 2.90%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $25.9M
- Shares
- 180 K
- Change
- +116 K
- % of the company
- 2.87%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $25.6M
- Shares
- 167 K
- Change
- +7,118
- % of the company
- 2.66%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $23.7M
- Shares
- 153 K
- Change
- +8,515
- % of the company
- 2.44%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $21.8M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 91.4% of the shares · top 10: 42.5% · in index firms: 29.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 91.4%
Shares reported by the 212 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (May 1, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 4, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 4, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 10.0%
- Net margin
- 6.2%
- ROE
- 27.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $795M
- Revenue growth
- 11.5%
- Net income (TTM)
- $49.3M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.1x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-27.7M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 6.7 M
- 1 year
- −2.8%
- 3 years
- −8.7%
- 5 years
- −15.5%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $47.1M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $5.9M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $13.8M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- -0.44
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 15.5 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $219M10.21 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Charles River Associates (CRA) Announces Appointment of Director Christine Detrick as Lead Independent Director, Effective July 16, 2026»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.