Chewy (CHWY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (−2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.6%.
Who owns Chewy?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BC Partners Holdings (13G/A filed Nov 10, 2025), BlackRock (13G/A filed Oct 27, 2026), Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (13G filed Aug 14, 2026), AQR Capital Management (13G/A filed Aug 13, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). Argos Holdings L.P., CIE Management IX Ltd and Citrus Intermediate Holdings L.P. are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BC Partners PE (176.5 million shares), BlackRock (22.7 million shares) and Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (20.2 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Chewy shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BC Partners PE: 176.5 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 22.7 million shares
- 3. Canada Pension Plan Investment Board: 20.2 million shares
- 4. AQR Capital Management: 12.9 million shares
- 5. Morgan Stanley: 11.1 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 9.9 million shares
- 7. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 9.7 million shares
- 8. State Street: 7.6 million shares
- 9. Federated Hermes: 7.4 million shares
- 10. Two Sigma Investments: 6.6 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BC Partners Holdings (Nov 10, 2025) ↗13G/A by BlackRock (Oct 27, 2026) ↗13G by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board (Aug 14, 2026) ↗13G/A by AQR Capital Management (Aug 13, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Chewy revenue
Chewy reported annual revenue of $12.60 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended February 1, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 5): 2 opened · 4 exited = −2
Net flow in the quarter: −$7.4M (−376 K shares) · bought $41.4M and sold $48.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Park West Asset ManagementNew$21.9M1.5%+1.5 pp
- Highland Peak CapitalNew$14.2M4.1%+4.1 pp
- Senvest ManagementIncreased$12.7M0.4%+0.1 pp
- Winslow Asset ManagementIncreased$3.7M0.6%+0.1 pp
- Hook Mill Capital PartnersReduced$213K0.0%−2.3 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- BC Partners AdvisorsPrivate equity or venture capital$7.6 bn82.8%
- BC Partners PESingle-position portfolio$3.5 bn78.2%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$396M0.2%
Largest holders of CHWY (all 13F filers)
- BC Partners PE176.5 MSingle-position portfolio0
- BlackRock22.7 MIndex manager+974 K
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board20.2 MPension or sovereign fund+14.9 M
- AQR Capital Management12.9 MQuant or multi-manager−3.4 M
- Morgan Stanley11.1 MBank or trading desk+2.9 M
- Vanguard Capital Management9.9 MIndex manager−485 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management9.7 MIndex manager−344 K
- State Street7.6 MIndex manager+432 K
- Federated Hermes7.4 MInvestment firm+4.3 M
- Two Sigma Investments6.6 MQuant or multi-manager+436 K
- Shares
- 176.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $3.5 bn
- Shares
- 22.7 M
- Change
- +974 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $446M
- Shares
- 20.2 M
- Change
- +14.9 M
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $396M
- Shares
- 12.9 M
- Change
- −3.4 M
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $250M
- Shares
- 11.1 M
- Change
- +2.9 M
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $217M
- Shares
- 9.9 M
- Change
- −485 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $194M
- Shares
- 9.7 M
- Change
- −344 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $191M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +432 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $149M
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- +4.3 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $146M
- Shares
- 6.6 M
- Change
- +436 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $131M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 2, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 2, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 2.5%
- Net margin
- 2.1%
- ROE
- 73.9%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $13.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 5.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $274M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 0.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $568M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 425.8 M
- 1 year
- −1.2%
- 3 years
- −0.5%
- 5 years
- +4.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $263M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $298M2.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 2.62
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 55.3 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $3.0M0.00 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- BlackRock9.9%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Sep 30, 2026 · filed: Oct 27, 2026
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board8.7%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 14, 2026
- AQR Capital Management5.55%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Chewy Appoints Chris Deppe as Chief Financial Officer»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers