CBL & Associates Properties (CBL): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it (−1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.1%.
Who owns CBL & Associates Properties?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Canyon Capital Advisors (13D/A filed Oct 8, 2026), Amster Howard (13D/A filed Aug 28, 2026) and BlackRock (13G filed Jan 21, 2026). OCM Xb CBL-E Holdings, LLC is listed on Form 4 filings as an owner of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Canyon Capital Advisors (7.4 million shares), BlackRock (2.1 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (890,529 shares).
Which institutions hold the most CBL & Associates Properties shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Canyon Capital Advisors: 7.4 million shares
- 2. BlackRock: 2.1 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 890,529 shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 787,562 shares
- 5. State Street: 654,178 shares
- 6. Taconic Capital Advisors: 598,332 shares
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 570,758 shares
- 8. Charles Schwab Investment Management: 453,581 shares
- 9. LSV Asset Management: 452,163 shares
- 10. Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings: 421,998 shares
Sources:13D/A by Canyon Capital Advisors (Oct 8, 2026) ↗13D/A by Amster Howard (Aug 28, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jan 21, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
CBL & Associates Properties revenue
CBL & Associates Properties reported annual revenue of $578.4 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 1): 0 opened · 1 exited = −1
Net flow in the quarter: −$4.8M (−91 K shares) · bought $715K and sold $5.5MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 4 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Alpha Wave GlobalIncreased$8.5M0.1%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Canyon Capital AdvisorsCredit fund$394M44.6%
Largest holders of CBL (all 13F filers)
- Canyon Capital Advisors7.4 MCredit fund · 23.97% of the company−1.1 M
- BlackRock2.1 MIndex manager · 6.63% of the company+262 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management891 KIndex manager · 2.88% of the company+99 K
- Vanguard Capital Management788 KIndex manager · 2.55% of the company+113 K
- State Street654 KIndex manager · 2.11% of the company+14 K
- Taconic Capital Advisors598 KType not verified · 1.93% of the company−10 K
- Geode Capital Management571 KIndex manager · 1.84% of the company+77 K
- Charles Schwab Investment Management454 KIndex manager · 1.47% of the company+111 K
- LSV Asset Management452 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.46% of the company+376 K
- Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings422 KIndex manager · 1.36% of the company+16 K
- Shares
- 7.4 M
- Change
- −1.1 M
- % of the company
- 23.97%
See more
- Type
- Credit fund
- Value
- $394M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +262 K
- % of the company
- 6.63%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $109M
- Shares
- 891 K
- Change
- +99 K
- % of the company
- 2.88%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $47.3M
- Shares
- 788 K
- Change
- +113 K
- % of the company
- 2.55%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $41.8M
- Shares
- 654 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 2.11%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $34.7M
- Taconic Capital Advisors
- Shares
- 598 K
- Change
- −10 K
- % of the company
- 1.93%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $31.8M
- Shares
- 571 K
- Change
- +77 K
- % of the company
- 1.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $30.3M
- Shares
- 454 K
- Change
- +111 K
- % of the company
- 1.47%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $24.1M
- Shares
- 452 K
- Change
- +376 K
- % of the company
- 1.46%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $24.0M
- Shares
- 422 K
- Change
- +16 K
- % of the company
- 1.36%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $22.4M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 37.0%
- ROE
- 50.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $588M
- Revenue growth
- 9.0%
- Net income (TTM)
- $217M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 30.8 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $18.1M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $16.7M2.9% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $77.1M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.30
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 1.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $2.0 bn19.38 times cash and investments
- Year 1$21.7M
- Year 2$146M
- Year 3$20.1M
- Year 4$929M
- Year 5$606M
- Later$58.7M
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Canyon Capital Advisors19.7%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 6, 2026 · filed: Oct 8, 2026
- Amster Howard7.8%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 27, 2026 · filed: Aug 28, 2026
- Canyon Capital Advisors24%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: May 22, 2026 · filed: May 26, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers