The CATO (CATO): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.0%.
Who owns The CATO?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Aldebaran Capital (6.4% of Class A), Peapod Lane Capital (4.3%) and Vanguard Capital Management (3.9%).
Which institutions hold the most The CATO shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Aldebaran Capital: 6.4%
- 2. Peapod Lane Capital: 4.3%
- 3. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.9%
- 4. Renaissance Technologies: 3.1%
- 5. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 2.6%
- 6. BlackRock: 2.2%
- 7. Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership: 1.6%
- 8. Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C: 1.2%
- 9. Bridgeway Capital Management: 0.9%
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 0.8%
How much of The CATO do institutions own?
The 43 institutions that file 13F reported 32.1% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (May 2, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
The CATO revenue
The CATO reported annual revenue of $653.8 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended January 31, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Yacktman Asset Management$342K0.0%
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of CATO (all 13F filers)
- Aldebaran Capital1.2 MType not verified · 6.43% of the company−6,701
- Peapod Lane Capital779 KType not verified · 4.28% of the company+12 K
- Vanguard Capital Management712 KIndex manager · 3.91% of the company+7,531
- Renaissance Technologies562 KQuant or multi-manager · 3.09% of the company+14 K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors469 KIndex manager · 2.57% of the company−130 K
- BlackRock406 KIndex manager · 2.23% of the company+15 K
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership295 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.62% of the company0
- Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C225 KType not verified · 1.24% of the company0
- Bridgeway Capital Management156 KType not verified · 0.86% of the company+9,292
- Geode Capital Management154 KIndex manager · 0.85% of the company0
- Aldebaran Capital
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- −6,701
- % of the company
- 6.43%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.8M
- Peapod Lane Capital
- Shares
- 779 K
- Change
- +12 K
- % of the company
- 4.28%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $2.5M
- Shares
- 712 K
- Change
- +7,531
- % of the company
- 3.91%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.3M
- Shares
- 562 K
- Change
- +14 K
- % of the company
- 3.09%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- Shares
- 469 K
- Change
- −130 K
- % of the company
- 2.57%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 406 K
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 295 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.62%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $955K
- Shares
- 225 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 1.24%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $728K
- Shares
- 156 K
- Change
- +9,292
- % of the company
- 0.86%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $505K
- Shares
- 154 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.85%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $500K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Aug 1, 2026 · balance sheet as of Aug 1, 2026.
- Operating margin
- -2.1%
- Net margin
- -0.9%
- ROE
- -3.3%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $644M
- Revenue growth
- -1.1%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-5.6M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $1.6M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 18.8 M
- 1 year
- −2.4%
- 3 years
- −5.7%
- 5 years
- −16.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $995K
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.7M0.3% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $0
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- −110 timesnegative operating income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Group One Trading1.4%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
- Amit Agarwal3.79%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jul 17, 2026 · filed: Aug 20, 2026
- Group One Trading5%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Aug 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers