Boyd Group Services (BGSI): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
2 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.5%.
Who owns Boyd Group Services?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): 1832 Asset Management, 10.5% (13G/A filed Sep 8, 2026) and Bank of Montreal, 5.2% (13G filed May 13, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were 1832 Asset Management (8.5% of the shares), FIL (6.2%) and Bank of Montreal (5.6%).
Which institutions hold the most Boyd Group Services shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. 1832 Asset Management: 8.5%
- 2. FIL: 6.2%
- 3. Bank of Montreal: 5.6%
- 4. Beutel, Goodman: 5.4%
- 5. FMR: 4.1%
- 6. Guardian Capital: 3.9%
- 7. Royal Bank of Canada: 3.7%
- 8. CIBC Asset Management: 3.3%
- 9. Vanguard Capital Management: 3.1%
- 10. Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel: 2.6%
How much of Boyd Group Services do institutions own?
The 116 institutions that file 13F reported 73.6% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13G/A by 1832 Asset Management (Sep 8, 2026) ↗13G by Bank of Montreal (May 13, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Dec 31, 2025). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Boyd Group Services revenue
Boyd Group Services reported annual revenue of $3.14 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 40-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (2 → 2): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$2.2M (−23 K shares) · bought $1.2M and sold $3.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 3 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 2 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsReduced$23.2M0.4%−0.1 pp
- Morguard Lincluden Global InvestmentsIncreased$5.5M0.5%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BGSI (all 13F filers)
- 1832 Asset Management2.4 MInvestment firm+97 K
- FIL1.7 MInvestment firm−388 K
- Bank of Montreal1.6 MBank or trading desk+116 K
- Beutel, Goodman1.5 MInvestment firm−232 K
- FMR1.1 MInvestment firm+278 K
- Guardian Capital1.1 MType not verified+461 K
- Royal Bank of Canada1.0 MBank or trading desk−142 K
- CIBC Asset Management928 KInvestment firm−141 K
- Vanguard Capital Management860 KIndex manager+11 K
- Dixon Mitchell Investment Counsel727 KType not verified+114 K
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- +97 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $224M
- Shares
- 1.7 M
- Change
- −388 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $165M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +116 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $147M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- −232 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $141M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +278 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $108M
- Shares
- 1.1 M
- Change
- +461 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $102M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- −142 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $98.6M
- Shares
- 928 K
- Change
- −141 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $87.9M
- Shares
- 860 K
- Change
- +11 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $81.5M
- Shares
- 727 K
- Change
- +114 K
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $68.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 73.6% of the shares · top 10: 46.4% · in index firms: 6.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 73.6%
Shares reported by the 116 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Dec 31, 2025). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 40-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- 0.6%
- ROE
- 1.1%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.1 bn
- Revenue growth
- 2.4%
- Net income (TTM)
- $18.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $299M
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (40-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 19.16
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- $134M0.11 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Beutel, Goodmanfell below 5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Oct 31, 2026 · filed: Nov 3, 2026
- 1832 Asset Management10.5%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 31, 2026 · filed: Sep 8, 2026
- Bank of Montreal5.17%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: May 13, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers