Brown Forman (BF/A): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
4 concentrated managers hold it with a median weight of 0.4%.
Who owns Brown Forman?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the Class A shares: Wolf Pen Branch (13D/A filed Jun 3, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders of Class A reported on Form 13F were Lindsell Train (1.3% of Class A), Vanguard Portfolio Management (1.2%) and BlackRock (1.0%).
Which institutions hold the most Brown Forman shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of Class A:
- 1. Lindsell Train: 1.3%
- 2. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 1.2%
- 3. BlackRock: 1.0%
- 4. Gardner Russo & Quinn: 0.9%
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 0.8%
- 6. Geode Capital Management: 0.5%
- 7. Gabelli Funds: 0.5%
- 8. Markel Group: 0.5%
- 9. Dimensional Fund Advisors: 0.4%
- 10. Bank of New York Mellon: 0.4%
How much of Brown Forman do institutions own?
The 209 institutions that file 13F reported 11.3% of the Class A shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Wolf Pen Branch (Jun 3, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the Class A shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Jun 9, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. With more than one share class, a 13D or 13G counts shares convertible from another class as owned, so we do not show its percentage. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Brown Forman revenue
Brown Forman reported annual revenue of $3.93 billion for fiscal year 2026 (year ended April 30, 2026), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (4 → 4): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$13.8M (−505 K shares) · bought $0 and sold $13.8MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Lindsell TrainReduced$58.4M2.2%−0.4 pp3.7% with BF/B
- Gardner Russo & QuinnReduced$43.7M0.5%−0.0 pp0.7% with BF/B
- Bronte Capital Management PtyReduced$2.6M0.3%−0.0 pp1.7% with BF/B
- Harvey Investment$2.3M0.3%0.4% with BF/B
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of BF/A (all 13F filers)
- Lindsell Trainconcentrated2.1 MInvestment firm · 1.27% of the company−450 K
- Vanguard Portfolio Management2.0 MIndex manager · 1.18% of the company+8,592
- BlackRock1.6 MIndex manager · 0.96% of the company+152 K
- Gardner Russo & Quinnconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 0.95% of the company−50 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.4 MIndex manager · 0.80% of the company−60 K
- Geode Capital Management907 KIndex manager · 0.54% of the company+135 K
- Gabelli Funds901 KType not verified · 0.53% of the company0
- Markel Group843 KInsurance holding · 0.50% of the company0
- Dimensional Fund Advisors647 KIndex manager · 0.38% of the company+151 K
- Bank of New York Mellon607 KBank or trading desk · 0.36% of the company+27 K
- Lindsell Trainconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- −450 K
- % of the company
- 1.27%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $58.4M
- Shares
- 2.0 M
- Change
- +8,592
- % of the company
- 1.18%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $54.4M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +152 K
- % of the company
- 0.96%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $44.5M
- Gardner Russo & Quinnconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- −50 K
- % of the company
- 0.95%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $43.7M
- Shares
- 1.4 M
- Change
- −60 K
- % of the company
- 0.80%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $37.1M
- Shares
- 907 K
- Change
- +135 K
- % of the company
- 0.54%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $24.8M
- Shares
- 901 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.53%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $24.7M
- Shares
- 843 K
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 0.50%
See more
- Type
- Insurance holding
- Value
- $23.1M
- Shares
- 647 K
- Change
- +151 K
- % of the company
- 0.38%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $17.7M
- Shares
- 607 K
- Change
- +27 K
- % of the company
- 0.36%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $16.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jul 31, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jul 31, 2026.
- Operating margin
- 25.4%
- Net margin
- 18.4%
- ROE
- 18.2%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $3.9 bn
- Revenue growth
- -0.8%
- Net income (TTM)
- $721M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- 2.0x
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $925M
- Quality vs sector
- 55/100
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2026: 466.7 M
- 1 year
- −1.3%
- 3 years
- −2.9%
- 5 years
- −2.9%
- Buybacks (FY 2026)
- $400M
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $32.0M0.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $427M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.40
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 9.7 timesfiscal 2026
- Debt due within 12 months
- $358M1.19 times cash and investments
- Year 1$351M
- Year 2$0
- Year 3$405M
- Year 4$0
- Year 5$0
- Later$1.7 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Wolf Pen Branch60.3%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 3, 2026 · filed: Jun 3, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Brown-Forman Announces President & CEO»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Brown-Forman Names Jim Peters Chief Financial Officer»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Staples stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BellRing BrandsBRBR · 4 managers
- Bunge GlobalBG · 4 managers
- Albertsons CompaniesACI · 5 managers
- Cal-maine FoodsCALM · 5 managers
- Constellation BrandsSTZ · 5 managers
- Dollar TreeDLTR · 5 managers