Bally’s (BALY): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
3 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.2%.
Who owns Bally’s?
Holders reporting more than 5% of the shares to the SEC (Schedules 13D/13G): Standard General, 66.2% (13D/A filed Dec 23, 2025). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Standard General (66.4% of the shares), Whitefort Capital Management (4.9%) and BlackRock (1.4%).
Which institutions hold the most Bally’s shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026, as a share of all shares outstanding:
- 1. Standard General: 66.4%
- 2. Whitefort Capital Management: 4.9%
- 3. BlackRock: 1.4%
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.1%
- 5. Sessa Capital IM: 0.9%
- 6. Rathbones Group: 0.7%
- 7. Geode Capital Management: 0.4%
- 8. State Street: 0.3%
- 9. JB Capital Partners: 0.2%
- 10. AQR Capital Management: 0.2%
How much of Bally’s do institutions own?
The 64 institutions that file 13F reported 77.7% of the shares as of Jun 30, 2026.
Sources:13D/A by Standard General (Dec 23, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
13F percentages divide the shares each institution reports by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report before the quarter end (Apr 30, 2026). Entities of the same group file separately and are not added up. We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Bally’s revenue
Bally’s reported annual revenue of $2.45 billion for fiscal year 2024 (year ended December 31, 2024), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 3): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: +$79K (+6 K shares) · bought $79K and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 3 quarters in a row (1 added, 0 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Whitefort Capital Management$33.0M8.4%
- Sessa Capital IM$6.1M0.1%
- JB Capital PartnersIncreased$1.5M0.2%+0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Standard GeneralSingle-position portfolio$445M92.7%
Largest holders of BALY (all 13F filers)
- Standard General32.5 MSingle-position portfolio0
- Whitefort Capital Managementconcentrated2.4 MInvestment firm0
- BlackRock661 KIndex manager+80 K
- Vanguard Capital Management543 KIndex manager+12 K
- Sessa Capital IMconcentrated448 KInvestment firm0
- Rathbones Group350 KWealth adviser0
- Geode Capital Management213 KIndex manager+20 K
- State Street130 KIndex manager+3,948
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated109 KInvestment firm+5,786
- AQR Capital Management90 KQuant or multi-manager+76 K
- Standard General
- Shares
- 32.5 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $445M
- Whitefort Capital Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $33.0M
- Shares
- 661 K
- Change
- +80 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $9.1M
- Shares
- 543 K
- Change
- +12 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $7.4M
- Sessa Capital IMconcentrated
- Shares
- 448 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.1M
- Shares
- 350 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Wealth adviser
- Value
- $4.8M
- Shares
- 213 K
- Change
- +20 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $2.9M
- Shares
- 130 K
- Change
- +3,948
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.8M
- JB Capital Partnersconcentrated
- Shares
- 109 K
- Change
- +5,786
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $1.5M
- Shares
- 90 K
- Change
- +76 K
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $1.2M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Held by institutions (13F)
Institutions (13F): 77.7% of the shares · top 10: 76.5% · in index firms: 4.8% of the institutional total
Q2 2026: 77.7%
Shares reported by the 64 13F filers as of Jun 30, 2026, divided by the shares outstanding on the cover of the company's latest report (Apr 30, 2026). It is not all institutional ownership: only managers above $100M file a 13F, and it excludes short positions. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. We only publish it where the figure is credible: not for ADRs, companies with more than one share class or stale shares-outstanding data.
Fundamentals
Balance sheet only, for now. We do not have this company's 12-month figures yet (revenue, margins, earnings and cash flow). We show the balance sheet from its latest filing; once they are available, this section fills in automatically.
- Cash and equivalents
- $390M
- Total debt
- $4.5 bn
- Net debt
- $4.1 bn
- Shareholders' equity
- $645M
Balance sheet figures the company filed with the SEC (10-Q or 10-K), in dollars. Net debt = total debt − cash − investments; when negative, the company has more cash than debt (net cash). How each figure is calculated
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Whitefort Capital Management4.9%(fell below 5%)13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 12, 2026 · filed: Mar 12, 2026
- Whitefort Capital Management5.1%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 6, 2026 · filed: Mar 9, 2026
- Standard General66.19%13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Dec 22, 2025 · filed: Dec 23, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers