Astrazeneca (AZN): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
18 concentrated managers hold it; combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 5 trimmed). Its median weight in those portfolios is 0.7%.
Who owns Astrazeneca?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 23, 2025) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 28, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ab Investor (51.6 million shares), Vanguard Capital Management (45.4 million shares) and Capital International Investors (34.6 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Astrazeneca shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Ab Investor: 51.6 million shares
- 2. Vanguard Capital Management: 45.4 million shares
- 3. Capital International Investors: 34.6 million shares
- 4. Norges Bank: 33.9 million shares
- 5. Capital World Investors: 30.1 million shares
- 6. FMR: 28.9 million shares
- 7. Wellington Management Group LLP: 28.5 million shares
- 8. Legal & General Group: 25.8 million shares
- 9. JPMorgan Chase: 19.2 million shares
- 10. Vanguard Asset Management: 18.7 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 23, 2025) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Astrazeneca revenue
Astrazeneca reported annual revenue of $58.74 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 20-F filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (18 → 18): 4 opened · 4 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: −$22.3M (−118 K shares) · bought $176M and sold $198MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Accumulation: combined they have held more shares for 2 quarters in a row (6 added, 5 trimmed). It is the combined share count of those still holding it: one large buyer can outweigh many who trimmed.
The set of concentrated managers changed between quarters: with the set as it was then, 14 held it last quarter (the chart point); with today's set, 18 (the base for the change).
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sanders CapitalReduced$1.3 bn1.3%−0.0 pp
- Finance DncaIncreased$109M5.4%+0.3 pp
- Vestal Point CapitalIncreased$85.3M2.0%+1.6 pp
- Harding LoevnerIncreased$79.9M0.8%+0.1 pp
- Montrusco Bolton InvestmentsNew$40.8M0.6%+0.6 pp
- Glenview Capital ManagementNew$34.9M0.7%+0.7 pp
- Sycomore Asset Management$30.7M3.3%
- Martin Investment ManagementReduced$24.0M8.0%−0.8 pp
- Artia Global PartnersIncreased$18.7M3.5%+0.1 pp
- Exane Asset ManagementReduced$17.7M6.4%−3.7 pp
- Generate Investment ManagementNew$11.2M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Troy Asset ManagementNew$7.4M0.2%+0.2 pp
- Hendley$6.1M2.2%
- Dillon & AssociatesIncreased$2.9M0.4%+0.0 pp
- De Burlo GroupReduced$1.1M0.2%−0.0 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Ab InvestorOperating company$9.8 bn67.9%
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$6.3 bn0.6%
- Swiss National BankPension or sovereign fund$1.1 bn0.6%
- Public Sector Pension Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$373M1.0%
- Border to Coast Pensions PartnershipPension or sovereign fund$336M4.6%
- Caisse de depot et placement du QuebecPension or sovereign fund$274M0.4%
- Canada Pension Plan Investment BoardPension or sovereign fund$253M0.1%
- Korea InvestmentPension or sovereign fund$232M0.4%
Largest holders of AZN (all 13F filers)
- Ab Investor51.6 MOperating company0
- Vanguard Capital Management45.4 MIndex manager+346 K
- Capital International Investors34.6 MInvestment firm+183 K
- Norges Bank33.9 MPension or sovereign fundno data
- Capital World Investors30.1 MInvestment firm+1.8 M
- FMR28.9 MInvestment firm−706 K
- Wellington Management Group LLP28.5 MInvestment firm+4.8 M
- Legal & General Group25.8 MIndex manager−100 K
- JPMorgan Chase19.2 MBank or trading desk+614 K
- Vanguard Asset Management18.7 MIndex manager+178 K
- Shares
- 51.6 M
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Operating company
- Value
- $9.8 bn
- Shares
- 45.4 M
- Change
- +346 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.5 bn
- Shares
- 34.6 M
- Change
- +183 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $6.5 bn
- Shares
- 33.9 M
- Change
- no data
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $6.3 bn
- Shares
- 30.1 M
- Change
- +1.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.6 bn
- Shares
- 28.9 M
- Change
- −706 K
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4 bn
- Shares
- 28.5 M
- Change
- +4.8 M
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $5.4 bn
- Shares
- 25.8 M
- Change
- −100 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $4.8 bn
- Shares
- 19.2 M
- Change
- +614 K
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.7 bn
- Shares
- 18.7 M
- Change
- +178 K
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.5 bn
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
Fiscal 2025 figures (annual report on Form 20-F, IFRS accounting standards) · balance sheet as of Dec 31, 2025.
- Operating margin
- 23.4%
- Net margin
- 17.4%
- ROE
- 21.0%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $58.7 bn
- Revenue growth
- 8.6%
- Net income (TTM)
- $10.2 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $11.8 bn
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures come from the latest annual report: we do not compare them with its sector's, which are 12-month figures to the latest quarter. Debt includes leases: under IFRS 16 they are all on the balance sheet and their cost sits outside EBITDA.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (20-F). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 1.56 bn
- 1 year
- −0.1%
- 3 years
- +0.1%
- 5 years
- +19.0%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $521M
- Share issuance
- $40.0M
- Stock-based compensation
- $719M1.2% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $5.0 bn
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- 1.43
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- 10.3 timesfiscal 2025
- Debt due within 12 months
- $3.5 bn0.61 times cash and investments
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management5.02%13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 28, 2026
- BlackRock7.6%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2025 · filed: Apr 23, 2025
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
This company filed no 8-K forms in the last year. Foreign companies listed in the US (ADRs) report material events on forms 6-K and 20-F, and ETFs and funds do not file 8-Ks. If it is a foreign company listed in the US through ADRs (American Depositary Receipts), what trades are bank-issued certificates that represent shares from its home market. See its filings on EDGAR ↗
Other Health Care stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- CVS HealthCVS · 18 managers
- HumanaHUM · 18 managers
- IconICLR · 18 managers
- Disc MedicineIRON · 19 managers
- HCA HealthcareHCA · 17 managers
- Trevi TherapeuticsTRVI · 17 managers