Alexandria Real Estate Equities (ARE): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
8 concentrated managers hold it (+1 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 0.9%. 1 officer or director bought in 6 months.
Who owns Alexandria Real Estate Equities?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: BlackRock (13G/A filed Apr 24, 2026), Vanguard Portfolio Management (13G filed Apr 28, 2026) and Vanguard Capital Management (13G filed Apr 29, 2026). As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were BlackRock (21.7 million shares), Norges Bank (16.4 million shares) and Vanguard Portfolio Management (14.0 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Alexandria Real Estate Equities shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. BlackRock: 21.7 million shares
- 2. Norges Bank: 16.4 million shares
- 3. Vanguard Portfolio Management: 14.0 million shares
- 4. Vanguard Capital Management: 10.8 million shares
- 5. State Street: 10.6 million shares
- 6. AQR Capital Management: 7.6 million shares
- 7. Invesco: 7.1 million shares
- 8. APG Asset Management US: 7.0 million shares
- 9. Geode Capital Management: 4.6 million shares
- 10. Morgan Stanley: 2.9 million shares
Sources:13G/A by BlackRock (Apr 24, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Portfolio Management (Apr 28, 2026) ↗13G by Vanguard Capital Management (Apr 29, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Alexandria Real Estate Equities revenue
Alexandria Real Estate Equities reported annual revenue of $3.03 billion for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (7 → 8): 2 opened · 1 exited = +1
Net flow in the quarter: −$41.1M (−777 K shares) · bought $39.9M and sold $81.0MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Centersquare Investment ManagementIncreased$124M1.1%+0.1 pp
- Lasalle Investment Management SecuritiesReduced$21.5M0.8%−2.1 pp
- Solel PartnersNew$14.2M2.4%+2.4 pp
- Heitman Real Estate SecuritiesIncreased$10.2M0.7%+0.4 pp
- Nuance InvestmentsReduced$6.7M1.1%−0.1 pp
- Vert Asset ManagementIncreased$4.2M1.2%+0.1 pp
- Adelante Capital ManagementReduced$3.6M0.2%−1.0 pp
- Hazelview SecuritiesNew$1.2M0.2%+0.2 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Other relevant holders
Filers with $100M or more in the stock that do not count as concentrated managers because of their type: they are left out of the counts, the consensus and the accumulation.
- Norges BankPension or sovereign fund$869M0.1%
- APG Asset Management USPension or sovereign fund$370M2.6%
Largest holders of ARE (all 13F filers)
- BlackRock21.7 MIndex manager · 12.46% of the company+2.0 M
- Norges Bank16.4 MPension or sovereign fund · 9.44% of the companyno data
- Vanguard Portfolio Management14.0 MIndex manager · 8.04% of the company+152 K
- Vanguard Capital Management10.8 MIndex manager · 6.23% of the company+100 K
- State Street10.6 MIndex manager · 6.08% of the company−66 K
- AQR Capital Management7.6 MQuant or multi-manager · 4.39% of the company+5.1 M
- Invesco7.1 MInvestment firm · 4.07% of the company+254 K
- APG Asset Management US7.0 MPension or sovereign fund · 4.01% of the company0
- Geode Capital Management4.6 MIndex manager · 2.65% of the company+109 K
- Morgan Stanley2.9 MBank or trading desk · 1.69% of the company+167 K
- Shares
- 21.7 M
- Change
- +2.0 M
- % of the company
- 12.46%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $1.1 bn
- Shares
- 16.4 M
- Change
- no data
- % of the company
- 9.44%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $869M
- Shares
- 14.0 M
- Change
- +152 K
- % of the company
- 8.04%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $740M
- Shares
- 10.8 M
- Change
- +100 K
- % of the company
- 6.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $573M
- Shares
- 10.6 M
- Change
- −66 K
- % of the company
- 6.08%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $568M
- Shares
- 7.6 M
- Change
- +5.1 M
- % of the company
- 4.39%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $404M
- Shares
- 7.1 M
- Change
- +254 K
- % of the company
- 4.07%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $374M
- Shares
- 7.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.01%
See more
- Type
- Pension or sovereign fund
- Value
- $370M
- Shares
- 4.6 M
- Change
- +109 K
- % of the company
- 2.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $244M
- Shares
- 2.9 M
- Change
- +167 K
- % of the company
- 1.69%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $156M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- -51.8%
- ROE
- -9.7%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $2.8 bn
- Revenue growth
- -9.9%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-1.4 bn
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 170.3 M
- 1 year
- −1.0%
- 3 years
- +5.3%
- 5 years
- +34.6%
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $208M
- Share issuance
- $0
- Stock-based compensation
- $41.1M1.4% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- $911M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
- Year 1$0
- Year 2$350M
- Year 3$425M
- Year 4$700M
- Year 5$1.2 bn
- Later$10.4 bn
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Vanguard Capital Management7.06%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 29, 2026
- Vanguard Portfolio Management8%(previously filed by The Vanguard Group)13Gfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 28, 2026
- BlackRock8.7%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Mar 31, 2026 · filed: Apr 24, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. Refreshes and Extends Its $500 Million Common Stock Repurchase Program»
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers