Angel Oak Mortgage REIT (AOMR): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
No concentrated manager holds it. 3 officers or directors bought in 6 months.
Who owns Angel Oak Mortgage REIT?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Victory Capital Management (13G/A filed Nov 5, 2026) and BlackRock (13G filed Jul 27, 2026). Fierman Michael, Xylem Finance LLC and Davidson Kempner Capital Management Lp are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Morgan Stanley (5.2 million shares), Victory Capital Management (2.1 million shares) and Davidson Kempner Capital Management (1.9 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most Angel Oak Mortgage REIT shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Morgan Stanley: 5.2 million shares
- 2. Victory Capital Management: 2.1 million shares
- 3. Davidson Kempner Capital Management: 1.9 million shares
- 4. BlackRock: 1.3 million shares
- 5. Masters Capital Management: 1.0 million shares
- 6. Vanguard Capital Management: 884,284 shares
- 7. Jacobs Asset Management: 444,585 shares
- 8. State Street: 431,427 shares
- 9. Wolverine Asset Management: 399,630 shares
- 10. Geode Capital Management: 397,428 shares
Sources:13G/A by Victory Capital Management (Nov 5, 2026) ↗13G by BlackRock (Jul 27, 2026) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Concentrated managers holding it
None in the latest quarter.
Largest holders of AOMR (all 13F filers)
- Morgan Stanley5.2 MBank or trading desk · 22.11% of the company0
- Victory Capital Management2.1 MInvestment firm · 9.14% of the company+495 K
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management1.9 MType not verified · 7.94% of the company−1.8 M
- BlackRock1.3 MIndex manager · 5.75% of the company+438 K
- Masters Capital Management1.0 MType not verified · 4.27% of the company0
- Vanguard Capital Management884 KIndex manager · 3.78% of the company+105 K
- Jacobs Asset Management445 KInvestment firm · 1.90% of the company+70 K
- State Street431 KIndex manager · 1.84% of the company+15 K
- Wolverine Asset Management400 KType not verified · 1.71% of the company+170 K
- Geode Capital Management397 KIndex manager · 1.70% of the company+18 K
- Shares
- 5.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 22.11%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $47.0M
- Shares
- 2.1 M
- Change
- +495 K
- % of the company
- 9.14%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $19.4M
- Shares
- 1.9 M
- Change
- −1.8 M
- % of the company
- 7.94%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $16.9M
- Shares
- 1.3 M
- Change
- +438 K
- % of the company
- 5.75%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $12.2M
- Masters Capital Management
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 4.27%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $9.1M
- Shares
- 884 K
- Change
- +105 K
- % of the company
- 3.78%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $8.0M
- Jacobs Asset Management
- Shares
- 445 K
- Change
- +70 K
- % of the company
- 1.90%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $4.0M
- Shares
- 431 K
- Change
- +15 K
- % of the company
- 1.84%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.9M
- Shares
- 400 K
- Change
- +170 K
- % of the company
- 1.71%
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.6M
- Shares
- 397 K
- Change
- +18 K
- % of the company
- 1.70%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $3.6M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Sep 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Sep 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -4.5%
- Revenue (TTM)
- —
- Revenue growth
- —
- Net income (TTM)
- $-9.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- —
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 24.3 M
- 1 year
- −0.3%
- 3 years
- −1.0%
- 5 years
- no data
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- $0
- Share issuance
- $12.2M
- Stock-based compensation
- $1.4M
- Dividends paid
- $30.9M
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
- Victory Capital Management8.58%13G · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2025 · filed: Nov 5, 2026
- Davidson Kempner Capital Management4.99%(fell below 5%)13D · amendmentfiling ↗Event: Aug 4, 2026 · filed: Aug 6, 2026
- BlackRock5.4%13Gfiling ↗Event: Jun 30, 2026 · filed: Jul 27, 2026
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change of auditor (Item 4.01)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Real Estate stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- FermiFRMI · 4 managers
- Howard Hughes HoldingsHHH · 4 managers
- KE HoldingsBEKE · 4 managers
- Zillow GroupZG · 4 managers
- Colliers International GroupCIGI · 9 managers
- CoStar GroupCSGP · 9 managers