AEVA Technologies (AEVA): which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
5 concentrated managers hold it (+2 vs last quarter) with a median weight of 1.2%.
Who owns AEVA Technologies?
Holders that filed a Schedule 13D or 13G with the SEC for owning more than 5% of the shares: Mina Rezk (13D/A filed Mar 20, 2026), Canaan XI (13D/A filed Jul 14, 2025), LG Innotek (13G filed Aug 22, 2025) and Soroush Salehian Dardashti (13D/A filed Aug 7, 2025). Gibson Daniel Patrick and Sylebra Capital Llc are listed on their Form 4 filings as owners of more than 10%. As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Sylebra Capital (16.2 million shares), Canaan Partners XI (3.6 million shares) and BlackRock (2.4 million shares).
Which institutions hold the most AEVA Technologies shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Sylebra Capital: 16.2 million shares
- 2. Canaan Partners XI: 3.6 million shares
- 3. BlackRock: 2.4 million shares
- 4. Think Investments: 1.6 million shares
- 5. Vanguard Capital Management: 1.6 million shares
- 6. Wasserstein Management: 1.5 million shares
- 7. Wace, Llp Marshall: 1.5 million shares
- 8. State Street: 1.2 million shares
- 9. Morgan Stanley: 1.0 million shares
- 10. D. E. Shaw: 830,579 shares
Sources:13D/A by Mina Rezk (Mar 20, 2026) ↗13D/A by Canaan XI (Jul 14, 2025) ↗13G by LG Innotek (Aug 22, 2025) ↗13D/A by Soroush Salehian Dardashti (Aug 7, 2025) ↗All of the company's proxy statements on EDGAR ↗
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
AEVA Technologies revenue
AEVA Technologies reported annual revenue of $18.1 million for fiscal year 2025 (year ended December 31, 2025), according to its Form 10-K filed with the SEC (XBRL data).
Well-known investors holding it
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (3 → 5): 2 opened · 0 exited = +2
Net flow in the quarter: +$43.2M (+1.5 M shares) · bought $45.6M and sold $2.3MShares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Sylebra Capital$466M49.3%
- Think InvestmentsIncreased$47.4M5.8%+1.6 pp
- Duquesne Family OfficeNew$20.7M0.5%+0.5 pp
- Melqart Asset Management (UK)Reduced$12.8M1.2%−0.2 pp
- Hawk Ridge Capital ManagementNew$12.0M0.4%+0.4 pp
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders of AEVA (all 13F filers)
- Sylebra Capitalconcentrated16.2 MInvestment firm · 23.28% of the company0
- Canaan Partners XI3.6 MSingle-position portfolio · 5.16% of the company0
- BlackRock2.4 MIndex manager · 3.44% of the company−376 K
- Think Investmentsconcentrated1.6 MInvestment firm · 2.37% of the company+449 K
- Vanguard Capital Management1.6 MIndex manager · 2.23% of the company+366 K
- Wasserstein Management1.5 MSingle-position portfolio · 2.17% of the company+809 K
- Wace, Llp Marshall1.5 MInvestment firm · 2.09% of the company+1.5 M
- State Street1.2 MIndex manager · 1.65% of the company+137 K
- Morgan Stanley1.0 MBank or trading desk · 1.46% of the company+152 K
- D. E. Shaw831 KQuant or multi-manager · 1.19% of the company+831 K
- Sylebra Capitalconcentrated
- Shares
- 16.2 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 23.28%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $466M
- Canaan Partners XI
- Shares
- 3.6 M
- Change
- 0
- % of the company
- 5.16%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $103M
- Shares
- 2.4 M
- Change
- −376 K
- % of the company
- 3.44%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $68.8M
- Think Investmentsconcentrated
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +449 K
- % of the company
- 2.37%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $47.4M
- Shares
- 1.6 M
- Change
- +366 K
- % of the company
- 2.23%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $44.7M
- Wasserstein Management
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +809 K
- % of the company
- 2.17%
See more
- Type
- Single-position portfolio
- Value
- $43.4M
- Shares
- 1.5 M
- Change
- +1.5 M
- % of the company
- 2.09%
See more
- Type
- Investment firm
- Value
- $41.9M
- Shares
- 1.2 M
- Change
- +137 K
- % of the company
- 1.65%
See more
- Type
- Index manager
- Value
- $33.1M
- Shares
- 1.0 M
- Change
- +152 K
- % of the company
- 1.46%
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $29.3M
- Shares
- 831 K
- Change
- +831 K
- % of the company
- 1.19%
See more
- Type
- Quant or multi-manager
- Value
- $23.9M
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Fundamentals
12-month figures to Jun 30, 2026 · balance sheet as of Jun 30, 2026.
- Operating margin
- —
- Net margin
- —
- ROE
- -117.8%
- Revenue (TTM)
- $21.6M
- Revenue growth
- 56.2%
- Net income (TTM)
- $-32.4M
- Net debt / EBITDA
- —
- Free cash flow (TTM)
- $-117M
- Quality vs sector
- —
This company's sector comes from its SIC code, unreviewed, or has too few comparable companies: we do not compare it with its sector.
Figures from the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Free cash flow = operating cash flow − capital expenditures; empty if the company does not report capex. “Quality vs sector”: 0 to 100, the average of its percentiles in ROE, operating margin, free-cash-flow margin, revenue and earnings growth and net debt / EBITDA (at least 3 needed) against companies in its sector above $300M. How each figure is calculated
Shares outstanding: buybacks and dilution
2025: 57.0 M
There is a jump that may be an undetected split: we do not show the changes.
- Buybacks (FY 2025)
- no data
- Share issuance
- no data
- Stock-based compensation
- $21.8M120.8% of revenue
- Dividends paid
- no data
From the statements the company filed with the SEC (10-K). The change compares average diluted shares of each fiscal year, on today's basis: negative = it bought back more than it issued; positive = dilution. “No data” = the company does not report that item under a tag we can read; it does not mean zero.
Earnings quality and debt
- Operating cash flow ÷ net income (12 months)
- no datanot calculated with negative net income
- Interest coverage (operating income ÷ interest)
- no data
- Debt due within 12 months
- no data
From the figures the company filed with the SEC. Cash flow over net income near or above 1 means earnings are collected in cash; far below, that part is accounting. Coverage says how many times operating income pays the latest fiscal year's interest. Maturities come from the debt note of the latest annual report, counted from its closing date. “No data” never means zero.
Insiders (Form 4)
10% owners who bought (6 m): 0
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Each of the company's Form 4 filings, on EDGAR ↗Latest trades, with date and filing →
Above 5% (13D/13G)
Disclosed stakes, with their amendments. A filing is not always a purchase: there are also reductions and changes of filing entity.
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since Dec 23, 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
Above 5% over time (13D/13G)
Each holder with its filings in order. History since December 2024.
Flagged material events (8-K)
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
«Aeva Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results»
Change in directors or officers (Item 5.02)
Unregistered sale of equity securities (Item 3.02)
Alert items the company itself flagged in its 8-K filings with the SEC, most serious first. It is the form's label, with no interpretation from us: Item 5.02 covers routine appointments as well as a chief executive's departure; open the filing. The quoted headline is the original press release's.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.
Other Consumer Discretionary stocks in managers' portfolios
Same sector and a similar number of concentrated managers holding them. It is a list to keep exploring, not a recommendation.
- BorgwarnerBWA · 6 managers
- AptivAPTV · 6 managers
- Advance Auto PartsAAP · 7 managers
- Six Flags EntertainmentFUN · 8 managers
- Warby ParkerWRBY · 8 managers
- Norwegian Cruise Line HoldingsNCLH · 8 managers