Berkshire Hathaway: which funds own it
A 13F shows the portfolio at quarter-end and is filed up to 45 days later: these are not real-time positions and they may have changed.
Sections with a free account
1 concentrated manager holds it with a median weight of 0.7%.
Who owns Berkshire Hathaway?
As of Jun 30, 2026, the largest holders reported on Form 13F were Ironwood Investment Counsel (25,472 shares), Lummis Asset Management (15,823 shares) and Drystone (14,730 shares).
Which institutions hold the most Berkshire Hathaway shares?
Per Form 13F filings as of Jun 30, 2026:
- 1. Ironwood Investment Counsel: 25,472 shares
- 2. Lummis Asset Management: 15,823 shares
- 3. Drystone: 14,730 shares
- 4. Barton Investment Management: 10,255 shares
- 5. Sawyer: 6,713 shares
- 6. Sherry Group: 2,694 shares
- 7. Opus Capital Group: 2,160 shares
- 8. Kelly Lawrence W & Associates: 1,231 shares
- 9. Schulhoff: 663 shares
- 10. Huntington National Bank: 1 shares
We hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024: a holder above 5% that has not filed since then does not appear here.
Quarter flow (concentrated managers)
Change in managers (1 → 1): 0 opened · 0 exited = 0
Net flow in the quarter: $0K (0 shares) · bought $0 and sold $0Shares concentrated managers added minus those they cut, valued at the 13F quarter-end implied price, not each trade's price. It is a different measure from the change in managers: the two can have opposite signs.
Concentrated managers holding it
- Barton Investment Management$5.1M0.7%1.6% with BRK/A
Up to 15, sorted by position value. The percentage is the weight in each manager's portfolio.
Largest holders (all 13F filers)
- Ironwood Investment Counsel25 KType not verified+327
- Lummis Asset Management16 KType not verified+133
- Drystone15 KType not verified0
- Barton Investment Managementconcentrated10 KType not verified0
- Sawyer6,713Type not verified+6,422
- Sherry Group2,694Type not verified0
- Opus Capital Group2,160Type not verified+174
- Kelly Lawrence W & Associates1,231Type not verified0
- Schulhoff663Type not verified0
- Huntington National Bank1Bank or trading desk0
- Ironwood Investment Counsel
- Shares
- 25 K
- Change
- +327
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $12.7M
- Lummis Asset Management
- Shares
- 16 K
- Change
- +133
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $8.0M
- Drystone
- Shares
- 15 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $7.4M
- Barton Investment Managementconcentrated
- Shares
- 10 K
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $5.1M
- Sawyer
- Shares
- 6,713
- Change
- +6,422
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $3.4M
- Sherry Group
- Shares
- 2,694
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.3M
- Shares
- 2,160
- Change
- +174
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $1.1M
- Kelly Lawrence W & Associates
- Shares
- 1,231
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $616K
- Schulhoff
- Shares
- 663
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Type not verified
- Value
- $332K
- Shares
- 1
- Change
- 0
See more
- Type
- Bank or trading desk
- Value
- $3.5K
The 10 13F filers with the most shares as of Jun 30, 2026, whatever their type (index firms usually come first). “Change”: shares added or cut versus the previous quarter, split-adjusted; “no data” = there is no comparable portfolio for the previous quarter (no filing, or a filing with its holdings under confidential treatment). “% of the company” only where shares outstanding are up to date. Entities of the same group file separately and some 13F filings include other managers: there may be double counting. With a free account: the top 25, the largest buyers and the largest sellers.
Insiders (Form 4)
Open-market purchases, excluding 10b5-1 plans. Officers and directors only; joint filers of the same purchase count as one. 10% owners with no role are shown separately. 0 = nobody bought; “no data” = we do not have its Form 4 filings.
Above 5% (13D/13G)
This list may be incomplete: we hold 13D and 13G filings made since December 2024. A holder above 5% that has not filed anything since then is not shown here.
No recent filings.
All material events (8-K)
Earnings, agreements, financing, management changes and announcements from the last year, with a filter by type and a link to each filing.